Check out some of the action from this past Friday's matchup between Nimitz and Eisenhower.
Photo by Daniel Ortiz
Midway through the month of April, a brand new fundraiser, known as the Champions Dinner, was established to finance the distribution of Kids Meals across the city of Houston and beyond.
At said event, which featured the menu of Masters Champion Jon Rahm, the night's proceedings acknowledged the exceptional talents of two Houston high school golfers -- Charlie Wylie (Memorial) & Brielle Burns (St. John's).
Houston Memorial's Charlie and St. John's School's Brielle BurnsPhoto by Daniel Ortiz
Wylie and Burns were both honored as the high school senior male and female golfers of the year at the Lakeside Country Club, given the considerable prowess they've displayed on the golf course throughout their four years, which has garnered them the opportunity to continue their careers on the collegiate level.
Memorial's Charlie Wylie has signed with Texas Christian University, while Brielle Burns of St. John's School will be traveling north at the conclusion of this semester, to play for the University of Illinois.
Burns and Wylie with Houston Texans safety Jalen PitrePhoto by Daniel Ortiz
Additionally, there were numerous special guests in attendance, such as Houston Texas safety Jalen Pitre, PGA professional Charlie Epps, John Sorrentino (Champions Dinner Advisory board), Beth Harp (CEO of Kids Meals), Pete Delongchamps (Senior VP Group 1 Automative), and Joe Pogge (Champions Dinner Director).
By the end of the evening, nearly $40,000 was raised, which will be donated to the Kids Meals charity fund.
Both Wylie and Burns are currently looking to cap off their high school career with a respective state title, and the beginning of this foundation deservedly noticed their remarkable skills.
Read More...Read Less
brielle burnschampions dinnercharlie wyliehouston high school sportshouston memorial golfhouston memorial high schoolillinois golfjalen pitreprivate school golfspc golfspc sportsst. john's schoolst. john's school golftcu golftexas high school golftexas private schoolsuil golfuil golf state tournamentvype houston high school sports
Justin Hartojo (VYPE)
Check out the must-see matchups of this week's Bi-District round.
...
Klein Cain Hurricanes vs. Bridgeland Bears
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Klein Cain (22-7; 11-3 in district) enters the postseason, following a second-place finish in District 15-6A, behind only Tomball (12-0).
The No. 5 team in our pre-playoff rankings has cemented itself as one of the top competitors in H-Town and looks to maintain that distinction when they face off against Bridgeland in the opening round.
Coach Neil Wisener has a multitude of weapons to utilize on the diamond, whether it be Blaine Bullard (.355 BA, 29 RBI, 29 R, 6 HR), Cooper McEnroe (.500 BA, 17 RBI, 18 R, 3 HR), Coleman McBride (.415 BA, 10 RBI, 12 R), or Carlo Almendarez (.393 BA, 27 RBI, 27 R, 3 HR).
The Hurricanes will be tasked with facing a tough opponent to begin the playoffs, however.
Bridgeland (24-9; 10-4 in district) is as formidable as they come, having taken bronze in a relentless District 16-6A.
The Bears, coached by Paul Orlando, are headlined by Benjamin Barrera, Miles Syptak, Austin Glasscock, Jake Webb, and Josh Livingston, among others.
On paper, these two clubs are evenly matched. However, whoever emerges victorious from this series will surely be deemed a potential contender for Region II.
GAME 1: Wednesday (7:00 pm) @ Klein Cain HS
GAME 2: Thursday (7:00 pm) @ Bridgeland HS
GAME 3 (If needed): Friday (4:30 pm) @ Klein Cain HS
Justin Hartojo (VYPE)
Dobie Longhorns vs. Summer Creek Bulldogs
Doug Brown (VYPE)
The 2024 District 22-6A runner-ups -- Dobie (18-6-3) -- are locked in and primed to surpass last year's mark of reaching the UIL Area Round.
Nothing comes easy in the playoffs, but it appears that coach Miguel Torres and co. are prepared for that, given the level of competition they face on annual basis.
Junior pitcher Aiden Sanchez has played a starring role in the Longhorns' success thus far, as he continues to be efficient from the mound.
San Jacinto-signee Arnulfo Orozco, Antonio Hernandez, Cruz Torres, and Juelz Martinez round out a scary-good Dobie lineup, which will undoubtedly come to play in Round No. 1.
However, Summer Creek has some firepower of their own, with University of Texas-bound Donovan Jordan & William Hill in the fold.
The Bulldogs finished third in District 21-6A, behind Kingwood and Atascocita, but still pose a major threat to any opponent they're likely to face in the postseason.
After bowing out against Clear Falls in the Area Round of the 2023 playoffs, coach DJ Wilson will look to his play-makers -- including the aforementioned Jordan and Hill, as well as Brandin Holland, Kade Odom, and Caleb Mize -- to surpass last year's mark.
GAME 1: Thursday (7:00 pm) @ Summer Creek HS
GAME 2: Friday (4:00 pm) @ Maguire Field
GAME 3 (If needed): Saturday (12:00 pm) @ C.E. King HS
Doug Brown (VYPE)
Cypress Woods Wildcats vs. Klein Oak Panthers
Justin Hartojo (VYPE)
After several of their major pieces graduated once they reached State in 2023, there were few who gave Cy Woods a second thought at repeating that effort this Spring.
Well, that has evidently motivated the Wildcats baseball program, to the tune of going 22-8-1 thus far and taking silver within District 16-6A.
Senior McClane Helton (McLennan-signee) is the spark that ignites coach Phil Schwarz's talented roster, with the likes of Jack Kempner, Wyatt Wimberly, Joshua Vasquesz, and J.T. Darden, and Cameron Neumann efficiently complementing him.
Cypress Woods may have felt as if they had something to prove throughout the regular season. But, now they look to take that a step further in the postseason when they clash with Klein Oak.
The Panthers (20-11-1) finished third in District 15-6A, and might have a chip on their shoulder as well.
Coach Bo Hernandez will look to his seniors, including Texas-signee Matt Scott, Gage Kooyers, Austin Hardy, EJ Garcia, Makoy Stone, Tanner Cooper, and Reed Osborne to provide the necessary experience, as Klein Oak embarks on their playoff journey this Thursday.
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
CLICK HERE TO KEEP UP WITH THE UIL BASEBALL PLAYOFF BRACKETS
Read More...Read Less
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
With the Area Round of the high school softball playoffs upon us, it's time to examine the H-Town matchups worth seeing to close this week.
...
Bridgeland Bears vs. Conroe Tigers
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Bridgeland picked up right where they left off a year ago, when they reached the UIL-6A State Semis for the first time in program history.
Now, the Bears are coming off another district title acquisition (13-1 in district), which was followed up by a two-game sweep over Tomball (Game 1: 12-0, Game 2: 4-2) in the opening round of the postseason, bringing their record to 29-4 on the year.
Coach Candi Weige's lineup is bolstered by the next-level performances of Chayne Allen (.505 BA, 31 RBI, 45 R, 7 HR), Dani Lopez (.316 BA, 26 RBI, 27 R, 4 HR), Brooke Gonzales (.380 BA, 19 RBI, 29 R, 2 HR), Rylie Marquart (.384 BA, 21 RBI, 20 R, HR), and Chesley Swisher (.310 BA, 17 RBI, 29 R, HR), among others.
Of course you can't forget about senior pitcher Sydney Jackson.
The Syracuse-signee is throwing for a 1.12 ERA with nearly 150 strikeouts from the mound, while also putting up some stellar stats (.407 BA, 23 RBI, 19 R, 9 HR*) on the hitting side, making her a two-way threat for any opponent.
Speaking of opponents, Bridgeland now prepares for a rematch of last year's Area Round, with Conroe being their newest obstacle.
The Conroe Tigers (27-10) are on a hot-streak of their own.
After narrowly finishing second (14-2) in district, behind Oak Ridge, Conroe proceeded to trounce Davis 15-0 in each of the two games in Round No. 1.
While they may be comparably younger than some of the other clubs within the brackets, that doesn't mean they're lacking talent or experience.
Texas-commit Alisa Sneed is the catalyst behind the team's considerable success, and is complemented by fellow junior Kylee Davis, and sophomores McKenna Griffin, Skylar Green, Iyanna Miller, and Eva Lantagne.
Coach Rachelle Harris and company were eliminated by Bridgeland at this point in 2023, so this is something of a revenge series for the Tigers.
The fact that both these teams were well within the fold of our pre-playoff rankings almost guarantees that this will be one of the more thrilling matchups of the week.
GAME 1: Thursday (6:00 pm) @ Tomball Memorial HS
GAME 2/3 (If needed): Saturday (1:00/3:00 pm) @ Tomball Memorial HS
Justin Hartojo (VYPE)
Brazoswood Buccaneers vs. Summer Creek Bulldogs
Justin Hartojo (VYPE)
Not much more can be said about the threat that Brazoswood poses in the grand scheme of the high school softball playoffs.
The No. 6 ranked team in Class 6A (according to MaxPreps) claimed their second-straight district championship, in undefeated (12-0) fashion, prior to sweeping Shadow Creek (Game 1: 10-0, Game 2: 4-1) a week ago, which brings their win-streak to 15, and their current record to 27-7.
Tennessee-signee Peyton Tanner continues to show why she is regarded as one of the top pitchers in the state, which is a testament to her consistency from the mound, while also proving to be optimal at-bat.
Mia Estrello, Siannah Nava, Audrey Sierra, Ali Rios, Jazlynn Soliz, and Kimora Quave round out what could be Region III contender, under the direction of coach Laura Oltman.
However, that shouldn't automatically dismiss Summer Creek from the conversation.
The Summer Creek Bulldogs (23-10-1; 11-3) finished second in District 21-6A, only to Kingwood (14-0), before over-powering Pasadena Memorial 7-0 in the Bi-District round.
Despite theit fairly youthful roster, SCHS is flourishing with freshman pitcher Alyssa Flores leading the bull-pen.
Coach Gabe Castillo's lineup has been just as efficient, as Cali Chapman, Sophia Acevedo, Alyson Johnson, Torie Turner, Olivia Maciel, and Sophia Ramos being among the team's key contributors.
While the Bucs might be favored on paper, any softball fan knows that the playoffs are a whole different ball-game.
GAME 1: Thursday (6:00 pm) @ Summer Creek HS
GAME 2: Friday (5:30 pm) @ Brazoswood HS
GAME 3 (If needed): Friday (7:30 pm) @ Brazoswood HS
Justin Hartojo (VYPE)
Oak Ridge War Eagles vs. Waller Bulldogs
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
The Oak Ridge War Eagles have experienced a tremendous turn-around in 2024.
After going 19-14 and bowing out in the opening round of last year's playoffs, Oak Ridge now appears to be a state title-contender, as they currently boast a record of 29-4.
Coach Stephani Rougeau and company enter the Area Round on the heels of claiming the District 13-6A title and defeating Nimitz 11-1 in last week's single-game playoff match.
ORHS is headlined by Ariel Redmond, Ella Boyer, Savanna Conway, Adrienne Thompson, and Ari Garcia, just to name a few.
On the Waller side, the Bulldogs had perhaps the most integral win of the opening round, by upsetting the highly-favored Langham Creek Lobos 5-2.
While this may have come as a shock to most, Waller doesn't see it that way. They've been defying expectations on an annual basis.
Scarlett Archuletta, Addison Bean, Makenzie Dillon, Jadyn Standefer, Jenavie Trevino, and Alayna Davis make up the handful of weapons in coach Lise DeBruin's arsenal.
Can they continue their Cinderella story?
We'll find out when these two face off this Friday (6:15 pm) at Montgomery High School.
Photo acquired via Twitter (@WallerSoftball)
Barbers Hill Eagles vs. Fulshear Chargers
Brin
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Prior to the season, we predicted that Barbers Hill would be the H-Town team to beat in Class 5A, and that still happens to be the case.
Coach Aaron Fuller commands a state-caliber power-house, which becomes more evident with each passing week.
Most recently, the Eagles (31-4-2) swept La Porte (Game 1: 2-1, Game 2: 6-0) to become Bi-District champions.
Between the talents of Kentucky-commit Hailey Nutter, Peyton Helmly (Sam Houston State), Brookelyn Livanec (Wichita State), Harper Gonzalez (Letourneau), and Emma Hargrave, these Eagles could have the potential to claim the program's first state title since 2021.
However, they will first have to advance past a formidable Fulshear squad.
The Fulshear Chargers (20-15; 12-2 in district) finished just behind Foster (9-0) in District 20-5A, which was followed up by a statement win (15-0) over Milby to begin their postseason.
Oklahoma State-commit Gabby Castillo is the center-piece of coach Danielle Parker's roster, as she is currently batting for 0.554, with 31 RBIs, 47 runs scored, and six home runs to her name this Spring.
Castillo is accompanied by Ava Galaviz (.433 BA, 29 RBI, 20 R, 6 HR), Mia Arroyo (.469 BA, 16 RBI, 12 R, HR), Ryan Stratman (.465 BA, 18 RBI, 32 R), and freshman Brinley Jones (.412 BA, 21 RBI, 16 R, HR).
In terms of Class 5A matchups this week, this is by far the most vital towards the outlook of the subsequent rounds.
GAME 1 (Single-game elimination): Thursday (6:30 pm) @ Humble HS
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
CLICK HERE TO KEEP UP WITH THE UIL SOFTBALL PLAYOFF BRACKETS
Read More...Read Less
barbers hill softballbrazoswood softballbridgeland softballconroe isdconroe softballcy-fair isdfulshear softballhouston high school sportshumble isdlamar consolidated isdoak ridge softballsummer creek softballtexas high school softballuil softballuil softball playoffsvype houston high school sportswaller softball
TRENDING
GAMES
Join the #VYPETEAM
Get up to date news from all over the country!
FROM THE WEB