GAMES
RANKINGS
BLOCKBUSTERS: Top matchups of the Class 6A Area Round; photo gallery
Class 6A’s opening round has effectively set the stage for the upcoming spectacle of postseason baseball.
City-wide fanbases should be chomping at the bit for the various contenders and dark horses slotted to face off through the coming days of the Area Round.
Without further ado, here are VYPE’s picks for the can’t-miss series matchups of the UIL-Class 6A Area Round.
Who you got going to Round No. 3?
No. 1--Atascocita Eagles v. Pearland Oilers
2022-23 Atascocita Baseball
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Atascocita Eagles
2022-23 Regular Season: 21-10-2/Finished 3rd in District 21-6A
Head Coach: Eric Matthews
2022-23 Playoffs:
- Bi-District: 2-1 Series Win (Game 1: W 3-2, Game 2: L 0-4, Game 3: W 6-4) v. Deer Park
2022-23 Regular Season: 27-5-1/District 23-6A Champions
Head Coach: David Rogers
2022-23 Playoffs:
- Bi-District: Series Sweep (Game 1: W 11-3, Game 2: W 11-1) v. Brazoswood
What an exhilarating postseason debut Atascocita had!
The Eagles had the district 22-6A runner-ups against the ropes for the entirety of their thrilling series, ultimately resulting in a 6-4 series clincher over a formidable Deer Park team.
You wouldn't have guessed that AHS missed out on the playoffs last season by the way they've performed throughout 2023. Sixteenth-year coach Eric Matthews has an imposing roster--Arkansas-signee Kendall George (Sr. OF), with 2022 second-teamers Kaden McCoy (Jr. IF/P) and Nicholas Baker (Jr. RHP)--prepared to take their talents to the next round.
On the flip side, Pearland showcased exactly why they reached the Regional Semis a year ago, during their outclassing against Brazoswood.
Any one player on their lineup is liable to go off, evidenced by big-time hits made by various batters--senior SS Anthony Avalos, Texas A&M-signee Caden Ferraro (Sr. P/1B), SHSU-signee Brett Smajstrla (Sr. OF), and senior C/3B Jace Caceres--through the first series.
Pair that with the lethal pitching at coach Rogers' disposal--Tennessee-commit Ryler Smart (LHP), junior righty Jake Mader-Cooper, the aforementioned Ferraro, and more--and the Oilers look to be one of the most lethal programs in the state.
This should amount to be one of the more entertaining bouts to witness this week.
Some of the stars of 2022-23 Pearland Baseball
Jamie Wright (VYPE)
No. 2--Cy-Fair Bobcats v. Katy Tigers
2022-23 Cy-Fair Bobcats Baseball
Justin Hartojo (VYPE)
2022-23 Regular Season: 18-14/District 17-6A Champions
Head Coach: Billy Hardin
2022-23 Playoffs:
- Bi-District: Series Sweep (Game 1: W 11-1, Game 2: W 5-2) v. Westside
2022-23 Regular Season: 22-6-3/Finished 3rd in District 19-6A
Head Coach: Wes Hearne
2022-23 Playoffs:
- Bi-District: Series Sweep (Game 1: W 13-0, Game 2: W 16-6) v. Fort Bend Austin
Cy-Fair earned their fourth district title out of the the last five years, this Spring, for good reason.
For one thing, the BFND crew's bullpen can be downright lethal. This was evidenced by the lockdown pitching shown by seniors Brayden Vickery and Dylan Parton, with the latter throwing 10 Ks while allowing a single run in the series clincher.
In addition, coach Billy Hardin has a highly capable group of batters, featuring the likes of 2022 first-team all-district selections--seniors outfielders Kyle Chambers and Parker Lewis--to anchor the pack.
Katy has imposed their will on the opposition on more than one occasion throughout this season as well.
The dominance displayed against Fort Bend Austin is just a taste of what the Tigers are capable of, in all facets of the game.
Senior catcher/infielder Brady Englett had one of his best performances of the year, hitting not one, but two long-bombs to to cap off Katy's first round sweep. Team captain Graham Laxton (Sr. IF) and senior Cole Kaase were also among those on the lineup who were major contributors to the score-fest.
Be sure to stay posted on this matchup. The winner may very well have a significant impact on the proceeding rounds of the postseason.
2022-23 Katy Tigers Baseball
Justin Hartojo (VYPE)
No. 3--Ridge Point Panthers v. Lamar Texans
2022-23 Ridge Point Baseball
Justin Hartojo (VYPE)
2022-23 Regular Season: 25-4-2/District 20-6A Champions
Head Coach: Clinton Welch
2022-23 Playoffs:
- Bi-District: Series Sweep (Game 1: W 10-0, Game 2: W 3-2) v. Seven Lakes
2022-23 Regular Season: 12-13-1/Finished 4th in District 18-6A
Head Coach: David Muñoz
2022-23 Playoffs:
- Bi-District: 2-1 Series Win (Game 1: L 0-2, Game 2: W 4-3, Game 3: W 5-4) v. Stratford
Round No. 1 was business as usual for Ridge Point.
The back-to-back undefeated district champs won't settle for anything less than another trip to the State Semis, and they have the star-power to back it up.
Texas-commit Jack McKernan (So. LHP/IF), senior catcher JJ Kennett (Dallas Baptist-signee), Travis Vlasek (Sr. 1B)--the list goes on as to who will be the ultimate difference-maker at any given point of a game.
The Panthers are now tasked with facing Houston Lamar, who has subtly emerged as a potential sleeper this Spring.
No. 4--Kingwood Mustangs v. Strake Jesuit Crusaders
2022-23 Kingwood Mustangs Baseball
Juan De Leon (VYPE)
2022-23 Regular Season: 22-7-3/District 21-6A Champions
Head Coach: Kelly Mead
2022-23 Playoffs:
- Bi-District: Series Sweep (Game 1: W 11-0, Game 2: W 11-0) v. Channelview
Strake Jesuit Crusaders
2022-23 Regular Season: 21-11-1/Finished 3rd in District 23-6A
Head Coach: Raul Garcia-Rameau
2022-23 Playoffs:
- Bi-District: Series Sweep (Game 1: W 3-1, Game 2: W 5-4) v. Clear Brook
Kingwood handled Channelview with authority in their Spring playoff debut, outscoring them 22-0 through the series sweep.
The Kelly Mead-led team is already ahead of schedule, given that they were eliminated in the first round a year ago. But don't think means the Mustangs will become complacent--they assuredly will be aiming for more.
With some of the group various leaders on the diamond--Ty Boatright (Sr. OF), senior catcher Liam O'Leary, and Joshua Pelfrey (Sr. P)--steering the ship, KHS seems to be one of the scarier teams in Class 6A.
Strake Jesuit might just give them a run for their money, so there won't be any reason for either side to hold back.
No. 5--Cypress Woods Wildcats v. Oak Ridge War Eagles
2022-23 Cy Woods Baseball
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
2022-23 Regular Season: 28-3/District 16-6A Champions
Head Coach: Phil Schwarz
2022-23 Playoffs:
- Bi-District: Series Sweep (Game 1: W 11-1, Game 2: W 7-2) v. Tomball Memorial
2022-23 Regular Season: 16-13/Finished 2nd in District 13-6A
Head Coach: JJ Peirce
2022-23 Playoffs:
- Bi-District: 13-0 Win v. Dekaney
Cy Woods topped our power rankings just before the playoffs kicked off due to the tremendous prowess they conveyed during the regular season.
Under first-year head coach Phil Schwarz, the Wildcats have one of the most complete rosters across the board and they currently tout a 30-3 record heading into Round No. 2.
TCU-signee Sam Myers (Sr. OF) remains efficient at the plate, most recently batting .500, with a pair of RBIs and a run scored against Tomball Memorial. Future Aggie Brady Sullivan (Sr. OF) went 2-for-3 (RBI, R), while senior catcher Kaden Stegent converted both his plate appearances to tack on a trio of RBIs.
On the other hand, Oak Ridge has proven themselves to be worthy competitors in 2023, which was indicated by their 13-0 rout versus Dekaney.
Hats off to senior outfielder Dillon Staples who went 3-for-3 on the night, sending four runners home while scoring three more himself.
Also look for Texas-signee Hayden Morris (Sr. RHP) and senior catcher Conner Bennett (Houston-signee) to have an impact on this anticipated series.
2022-23 Oak Ridge Baseball
Jamie Wright (VYPE)
OTHERS TO WATCH
2022-23 Tompkins Falcons Baseball
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Cinco Ranch Cougars (27-4/Finished 2nd in District 19-6A) v. Memorial Mustangs (17-12-1/Finished 3rd in District 17-6A)
Clear Falls Knights (19-12/District 24-6A Champions) v. Summer Creek Bulldogs (16-12-1/Finished 2nd in District 21-6A)
The Woodlands Highlanders(25-6-1/District 13-6A Champions) v. Klein Collins Tigers (16-12-2/Finished 3rd in District 15-6A)
Cy Creek Cougars (10-19-1/Finished 4th in District 17-6A) v. Tompkins Falcons (22-6-1/Finished 19-6A Champions)
Dobie Longhorns (21-6-2/District 22-6A Champions) v. Clear Springs Chargers (20-9-1/Finished 3rd in District 24-6A)
Klein Oak Panthers (20-10-1/District 15-6A Champions) v. Grand Oaks Grizzlies (19-8-2/Finished 3rd in District 13-6A)
College Park Cavaliers (18-13/Finished 4th in District 13-6A) v. Tomball Cougars(21-11/Finished 2nd in District 15-6A)
BATTER UP: VYPE’s 6A Baseball Bi-District prospectus
Postseason Baseball has finally arrived.
As the regular season progressed, several of the usual suspects–Cy Woods, Pearland, The Woodlands, and Ridge Point–flexed on the competition, with a few surprise teams rising the ranks to make it to the playoffs.
Here’s the who’s who of Houston high school baseball (6A) slotted to compete in the first round of the UIL postseason.
*Teams are displayed in alphabetical order
Aldine Mustangs
Jamie Wright (VYPE)
Aldine Mustangs
2022-23 Regular Season: 18-7/Finished 2nd in District 14-6A
Head Coach: Johnny Toups
Player(s) to watch:Jordan Toups (Jr. SS), Julio Gonzalez (Jr. OF/IF), Jansyel Barbosa (Fr. RHP/IF)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Grand Oaks
Alvin Yellowjackets
Jamie Wright (VYPE)
Alvin Yellowjackets
2022-23 Regular Season: 15-14-1/Finished 2nd in District 23-6A
Head Coach: Kelly Kerlin
Player(s) to watch: Cooper Williams (Jr. P/IF), Peyton Kitchens (So. IF), Jack Marek (Sr. P/IF)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Clear Springs
Atascocita Eagles
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Atascocita Eagles
2022-23 Regular Season: 21-10-2/Finished 3rd in District 21-6A
Head Coach: Eric Matthews
Player(s) to watch: Kendall George (Sr. OF), Kaden McCoy (Jr. IF/RHP), Nicholas Baker (Jr. RHP)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Deer Park
Bellaire Cardinals
Bellaire Cardinals
2022-23 Regular Season: 21-11/Finished 2nd in District 18-6A
Head Coach: Woodrow Newsom
Player(s) to watch: Ty Diaz (Sr. OF), Matthew Albright (Jr. P), Kai Langford (Sr. 1B/P)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Houston Memorial
Brazoswood Buccaneers
Brazoswood Buccaneers
2022-23 Regular Season: 12-17-1/Finished 4th in District 24-6A
Head Coach: Mike Cressman
Player(s) to watch: Josh Horsch (Sr. OF), Andrew Del Hierro (Sr. P/OF), Julio Rios (Jr. IF)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Pearland
Bridgeland Bears
Juan De Leon (VYPE)
Bridgeland Bears
2022-23 Regular Season: 20-9-2/Finished 2nd in District 16-6A
Head Coach: Paul Orlando
Player(s) to watch: Rene Alegria (Sr. OF), Miles Syptak (Jr. OF), Bon Polleschultz (Sr. P/1B)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Klein Collins
Channelview Falcons
Channelview Falcons
2022-23 Regular Season: 15-8-2/Finished 4th in District 22-6A
Head Coach: John Moore
Player(s) to watch: Caleb Atafua (Jr. P/3B), Matthew Martinez (Sr. C), Jose Andrades (So. DH/1B)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Kingwood
Cinco Ranch Cougars
Cinco Ranch Cougars
2022-23 Regular Season: 27-4/Finished 2nd in District 19-6A
Head Coach: Brett Wallace
Player(s) to watch: Charlie Atkinson (Sr. P), Lucas Franco (So. IF/RHP), Ranier Castillo (Sr. IF)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Fort Bend Hightower
Clear Brook Wolverines
Clear Brook Wolverines
2022-23 Regular Season: 17-11-2/Finished 2nd in District 24-6A
Head Coach: Gene Flores
Player(s) to watch: Francisco Leija (Sr. P/OF), Landon Hunt (Sr. IF), Trenton Flores (So. C/IF)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Strake Jesuit
Clear Falls Knights
Juan De Leon (VYPE)
Clear Falls Knights
2022-23 Regular Season: 19-12/District 24-6A Champions
Head Coach: Eddie Youngblood
Player(s) to watch: Max Williams (Sr. RHP/OF), Alec Beversdorf (Sr. P)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Dawson
Clear Springs Chargers
Clear Springs Chargers
2022-23 Regular Season: 20-9-1/FInished 3rd in District 24-6A
Head Coach: Chris Floyd
Player(s) to watch: Ashton Quintanilla (Sr. 1B/P), Mason Garza (Jr. IF/P), Chris Richnow (Sr. OF)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Alvin
College Park Cavaliers
Juan De Leon (VYPE)
College Park Cavaliers
2022-23 Regular Season: 18-13/Finished 4th in District 13-6A
Head Coach: Michael Faherty
Player(s) to watch: Phillip Orr (Sr. IF/P), Orlando Balderas (Jr. P/IF), Ben Blanchard (Sr. C)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Spring
Cy Creek Cougars
Cypress Creek Cougars
2022-23 Regular Season: 10-19-1/Finished 4th in District 17-6A
Head Coach: Chris Randolph
Player(s) to watch: Braylon Mitchell (Jr. IF), Caleb Lopez (Jr. C), Jake Farish (Jr. P/UTL)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Heights
Cy-Fair Bobcats
Justin Hartojo (VYPE)
2022-23 Regular Season: 18-14/District 17-6A Champions
Head Coach: Billy Hardin
Player(s) to watch: Kyle Chambers (Sr. OF), Parker Lewis (Sr. OF), Austin Godwin (Jr. IF/DH), Wesley Worley (Jr. IF/RHP)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Westside
Cy Falls Eagles
Cypress Falls Eagles
2022-23 Regular Season: 10-15-3/Finished 4th in District 16-6A
Head Coach: Chris Laird
Player(s) to watch: Conrad DeLeon (Sr. C/IF), Eliomar Blamaceda (Sr. P/IF), Xavier Keady (Sr. 1B)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Klein Oak
Cy Ranch Mustangs
Juan De Leon (VYPE)
2022-23 Regular Season: 16-14-2/Finished 3rd in District 16-6A
Head Coach: Corey Cephus
Player(s) to watch: Jackson Priest (Jr. OF), Cole Truitt (Jr. DH/IF), Tobias Motley (Sr. SS),
Bi-District Matchup: v. Tomball
Cy Woods Wildcats
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
2022-23 Regular Season: 28-3/District 16-6A Champions
Head Coach: Phil Schwarz
Player(s) to watch: Sam Myers (Sr. CF), Ethan Farris (Sr. 3B), Tristan Russell (Sr. SS)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Tomball Memorial
Dawson Eagles
Dawson Eagles
2022-23 Regular Season: 11-18-1/Finished 4th in District 23-6A
Head Coach: Chris Turner
Player(s) to watch: Gabe McFarland (Jr. OF), Travis Minard (Jr. P/OF), Jacob Turner (Jr. OF)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Clear Falls
Deer Park Deer
Justin Hartojo (VYPE)
2022-23 Regular Season: 17-12-1/Finished 2nd in District 22-6A
Head Coach: Chris Rupp
Player(s) to watch: Eric Aguirre (Sr. OF/RHP), Dillon Lester (Sr. C), Dillon Mancha (Sr. OF/LHP)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Atascocita
Dekaney Wildcats
Dekaney Wildcats
2022-23 Regular Season: 12-13/Finished 4th in District 14-6A
Head Coach: Albert Bennett
Player(s) to watch: Anthony Russell (Jr. C)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Oak Ridge
Dobie Longhorns
Dobie Longhorns
2022-23 Regular Season: 21-6-2/District 22-6A Champions
Head Coach: Miguel Torres
Player(s) to watch: Omar Serna (So. C/RHP), Juan Estrada (Sr. 3B), Daniel Delgado (Sr. 2B/OF)
Bi-District Matchup: v. West Brook
Fort Bend Austin Bulldogs
Justin Hartojo (VYPE)
Fort Bend Austin Bulldogs
2022-23 Regular Season: 15-14/Finished 3rd in District 20-6A
Head Coach: Ruben Cano
Player(s) to watch: Tyler Do (Sr. SS), Jake Winkler (Jr. 3B), Logan Witt (Jr. OF/P)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Katy
Fort Bend Hightower Hurricanes
Justin Hartojo (VYPE)
Fort Bend Hightower Hurricanes
2022-23 Regular Season: 15-9-1/Finished 4th in District 20-6A
Head Coach: Renard Brown
Player(s) to watch: Angel Gutierrez (Jr. SS/P), Jeremy Payne (Jr. OF/IF), Austin Bowen (Jr. OF)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Cinco Ranch
George Ranch Longhorns
George Ranch Longhorns
2022-23 Regular Season: 17-14-2/Finished 2nd in District 20-6A
Head Coach: Greg Kobza
Player(s) to watch: Grant Reynolds (Sr. OF), Russell Franklin (Sr. IF), Jonathon Canter (Sr. P)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Tompkins
Grand Oaks Grizzlies
Justin Hartojo (VYPE)
2022-23 Regular Season: 19-8-2/Finished 3rd in District 13-6A
Head Coach: Lou Ferrell
Player(s) to watch: Hudson Hamilton (Sr. P/IF), Austin Dolezal (Jr. P/1B), Larry Drake (Sr. SS)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Aldine
Heights Bulldogs
Heights Bulldogs
2022-23 Regular Season: 22-7/District 18-6A Champions
Head Coach: David Petty
Player(s) to watch: RJ Robinson (Sr. C/3B), Paul Smith (Sr. DH/IF), Darian Cantu (Sr. OF)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Cypress Creek
Katy Tigers
Justin Hartojo (VYPE)
2022-23 Regular Season: 22-6-3/Finished 3rd in District 19-6A
Head Coach: Wes Hearne
Player(s) to watch: Lucas Moore (Sr. P), Reese Ruderman (Sr. C/3B), Sutton Hall (Jr. 1B)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Fort Bend Austin
Kingwood Mustangs
Juan De Leon (VYPE)
2022-23 Regular Season: 22-7-3/District 21-6A Champions
Head Coach: Kelly Mead
Player(s) to watch: Ty Boatright (Sr. OF), John Herbert (RHP/1B), Josh Arquette (Jr. 3B)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Channelview
Klein Collins Tigers
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Klein Collins Tigers
2022-23 Regular Season: 16-12-2/Finished 3rd in District 15-6A
Head Coach: Chris Griffin
Player(s) to watch:Colton Griffin (Jr. SS), Issac Compean (Jr. C), Mason Lemons (Sr. P)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Bridgeland
Klein Oak Panthers
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Klein Oak Panthers
2022-23 Regular Season: 20-10-1/District 15-6A Champions
Head Coach: Bo Hernandez
Player(s) to watch: Owen Smith (Sr. UTL), Matt Scott (Jr. OF/P), Bret Deegan (Sr. 3B/P)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Cy Falls
Lamar Texans
2022-23 Regular Season: 12-13-1/Finished 4th in District 18-6A
Head Coach: David Muñoz
Player(s) to watch: Ryan Selvaggi (Jr. OF)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Stratford
MacArthur Generals
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
MacArthur Generals
2022-23 Regular Season: 20-9/Finished 3rd in District 14-6A
Head Coach: Ernest Gonzales
Player(s) to watch: Jacob Macias (Jr. RHP/3B), Ulices Gamino (Sr. OF), Ramiro Encinia (So. RHP/IF)
Bi-District Matchup: v. The Woodlands
Memorial Mustangs
Memorial's Mason Peters
Justin Hartojo (VYPE)
Memorial Mustangs
2022-23 Regular Season: 17-12-1/Finished 3rd in District 17-6A
Head Coach: Jeremy York
Player(s) to watch: Jakob Schulz (Sr. DH/LHP), Grayson Linecum (Sr. OF/1B), Mason Sanders (Sr. SS)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Bellaire
Oak Ridge War Eagles
Jamie Wright (VYPE)
2022-23 Regular Season: 16-13/Finished 2nd in District 13-6A
Head Coach: JJ Peirce
Player(s) to watch: Connor Bennett (Sr. C), Dillon Staples (Sr. OF/P), Hayden Morris (Sr. P)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Dekaney
Pasadena Memorial Mavericks
Pasadena Memorial Mavericks
2022-23 Regular Season: 11-16-1/Finished 3rd in District 22-6A
Head Coach: Terry Garza
Player(s) to watch: Hayden Stallings (Sr. IF/P), Santos Cuellar (Jr. C), Christian Ibarr (Sr. OF/P)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Summer Creek
Pearland Oilers
Jamie Wright (VYPE)
2022-23 Regular Season: 27-5-1/District 23-6A Champions
Head Coach: David Rogers
Player(s) to watch: Caden Ferraro (Sr. LHP/1B), Brett Smajstrla (Sr. OF), Anthony Avalos (Sr. SS), Jake Mader-Cooper (Jr. RHP/IF)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Brazoswood
Ridge Point Panthers
Justin Hartojo (VYPE)
2022-23 Regular Season: 25-4-2/District 20-6A Champions
Head Coach: Clinton Welch
Player(s) to watch: JJ Kennett (Sr. C), Travis Vlasek (Sr. 1B), Carter Groen (Sr. OF)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Seven Lakes
Seven Lakes Spartans
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Seven Lakes Spartans
2022-23 Regular Season: 19-12/Finished 4th in District 19-6A
Head Coach: Jeremy Arterburn
Player(s) to watch: Lawson Moreno (Sr. P),
Bi-District Matchup: v. Ridge Point
Spring Lions
Jamie Wright (VYPE)
Spring Lions
2022-23 Regular Season: 18-10/District 14-6A Champions
Head Coach: Zeke Rodriguez
Player(s) to watch: Joe Recio (Sr. RHP), Steven Mills (Sr. C/OF), Kian Haywood (Sr. OF)
Bi-District Matchup: v. College Park
Strake Jesuit Crusaders
Strake Jesuit Crusaders
2022-23 Regular Season: 21-11-1/Finished 3rd in District 23-6A
Head Coach: Raul Garcia-Rameau
Player(s) to watch: Clay Richardson (Sr. SS), John Toney (Sr. RHP), Matt Evans (Sr. C)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Clear Brook
Stratford Spartans
Stratford's Paxton Terveen
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Stratford Spartans
2022-23 Regular Season: 22-7/Finished 2nd in District 17-6A
Head Coach: Spencer Richards
Player(s) to watch: Paxton Terveen (Sr. LHP/1B), Brecken Menuet (Sr. IF), John White (Sr. IF)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Houston Lamar
Summer Creek Bulldogs
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
2022-23 Regular Season: 16-12-1/Finished 2nd in District 21-6A
Head Coach: DJ Wilson
Player(s) to watch: William Hill (So. OF), Ayden Rios (Sr. DH/UTL), Joe Luis Chavez (Sr. LHP/1B)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Pasadena Memorial
The Woodlands Highlanders
Justin Hartojo (VYPE)
2022-23 Regular Season: 25-6-1/District 13-6A Champions
Head Coach: Ron Eastman
Player(s) to watch: Brayden Sharp (Sr. OF/LHP), Ethan Coronel (Sr. RHP), Logan Ellefson (Sr. 2B)
Bi-District Matchup: v. MacArthur
Tomball Cougars
Jamie Wright (VYPE)
2022-23 Regular Season: 21-11/Finished 2nd in District 15-6A
Head Coach: Doug Rush
Player(s) to watch: Cade Arrambide (Jr. C), Thomas Williamson (Sr. P/IF), Alan Lopez (Sr. IF)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Cy Ranch
Tomball Memorial Wildcats
Tomball Memorial Wildcats
2022-23 Regular Season: 16-13-2/Finished 4th in District 15-6A
Head Coach: Chris Wiggins
Player(s) to watch: Lane Stockton (Jr. IF), Chase Lovick (Sr. OF), Avery Phillips (Sr. IF)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Cy Woods
Tompkins Falcons
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
2022-23 Regular Season: 22-6-1/District 19-6A Champions
Head Coach: Kenneth Humphreys
Player(s) to watch: Drew Markle (Sr. SS), Adam Benavidez (Sr. 3B), Landon West (Sr. C)
Bi-District Matchup: v. George Ranch
Westside Wolves
Westside Wolves
2022-23 Regular Season: 10-15-2/Finished 3rd in District 18-6A
Head Coach: Mike Barrow
Player(s) to watch: Cade Langford (Sr. RHP/IF), Brett Planck (Sr. LHP), Jaiden McKinney (Sr. RHP/IF)
Bi-District Matchup: v. Cy-Fair