After hours of breaking down film, attending 7 on 7 events, talking with coaches and evaluating previous performances, VYPE Media breaks down the city of Houston's Top 100 prospects for the Class of 2025.
From Galveston to Bellville and North Shore to Willis, here are the Who's Who of seniors-to-be as they enter Spring football. The rankings will fluctuate over the summer and fall, but here is the LIST
...
VYPE'S HOT 100 HOUSTON RECRUITS
No. 1 - Devin Sanchez, North Shore, Defensive Back, Ohio State-Commit
No. 2 - Jonah Williams, Galveston Ball, Athlete
No. 3 - DJ Sanders, Bellville, Defensive Lineman
No. 4 - Andrew Marsh, Katy Jordan, Wide Receiver
No. 5 - Landon Rink, Cy Fair, Defensive Lineman, Texas A&M-Commit
No. 6 - Ryan Fodje, Bridgeland, Offensive Lineman, Oklahoma-Commit
No. 7 - Quanell Farrakhan Jr., North Shore, Wide Receiver
No. 8 - Cobey Sellers, Shadow Creek, Defensive Back
No. 9 - Chad Woodfork, Summer Creek, Defensive Lineman
No. 10 - Tory Blaylock, Atascocita, Running Back, Oklahoma-Commit
...
No. 11 - Max Granville, FBCA, Athlete
No. 12 - Deyjhon Pettaway, Paetow, Defensive Back, Texas A&M-Commit
No. 13 - Tanook Hines, Dekaney, Wide Receiver
No. 14 - Kelshaun Johnson, Hitchcock, Wide Receiver
No. 15 - Jacorey Watson, Shadow Creek, Athlete
No. 16 - Kade Phillips, Hightower, Defensive Back
No. 17 - Dramodd Odoms, Lamar, Offensive Lineman
No. 18 - Charles Ross, North Shore, Linebacker, LSU-Commit
No. 19 - Smith Orogbo, Alief Hastings, Defensive Lineman
No. 20 - Jonte Newmann, Bridgeland, Offensive Lineman
...
No. 21 - Adam Schobel, Columbus, Quarterback, Baylor-Commit
No. 22 - Dorian Brew, Conroe, Defensive Back
No. 23 - Nick Townsend, Dekaney, Athlete
No. 24 - Lloyd Jones, Hitchcock, Quarterback, Texas Tech-Commit
No. 25 - Courtland Guillory, Klein Oak, Defensive Back
No. 26 - Ja’Kayden Ferguson. FB Marshall, Wide Receiver
No. 27 - Anthony Williams, Shadow Creek, Linebacker, Texas-Commit
No. 28 - Malcolm Simpson, Hitchcock, Defensive Lineman
No. 29 - Caleb Chester, FB Marshall, Defensive Back
No. 30 - Deion Deblanc, North Shore, Wide Receiver
...
No. 31 - Ashton Jones, Shadow Creek, Wide Receiver, Baylor-Commit
No. 32 - Joseph Albright, Westfield, Defensive Back,
No. 33 - Joshua Moses, Legacy SS, Offensive Lineman, Texas A&M-Commit
No. 34 - Chad Gasper, Katy Jordan, Running Back
No. 35 - Kaleb Burns, Cy Falls, Linebacker
No. 36 - Javar Thomas, Nimitz, Linebacker
No. 37 - Tyler Thomas, Dickinson, Offensive Lineman
No. 38 - Ikechukwu Okafor, Aliev Hastings, Defensive Lineman
No. 39 - Dramekco Green, Conroe, Running Back
No. 40 - Chace Sims, Randle, Defensive Lineman
...
No. 41 - Mason Peterson, Dickinson, Tight End, TCU-Commit
No. 42 - Floyd Guidry, Spring, Defensive Lineman, TCU-Commit
No. 43 - Sheldon Rice, Fulshear, Defensive End
No. 44 -Christopher Johnson, Iowa Colony, Defensive Lineman, Baylor-Commit
No. 45 - Joseph Smith, Legacy SS, Defensive Back, Arizona State-Commit
No. 46 - Muizz Tounkara, Clear Springs, Wide Reciever
No. 47 - Carmello Brooks, Paetow, Defensive Lineman
No. 48 - Chase Davis, Pearland Dawson, Defensive Back
No. 49 - Jeremiah Scoby, Dickinson, Tight End
No. 50 - Xavier Skowron, Texas City, Defensive Back
...
No. 51 - Austin Carlisle, Ridge Point, Quarterback
No. 52 - Romel Stevens, Willis, Wide Receiver
No. 53 - Dane Jones, Ridge Point, Wide Receiver
No. 54 - Kaleb Bailey, North Shore, Quarterback
No. 55 - Trent Spence, Klein Collins, Linebacker
No. 56 - Ke’lyn Washom, Nimitz, Wide Receiver
No. 57 - Andre Feast, FB Marshall, Wide Receiver
No. 58 - Eli Morcos, Lake Creek, Quarterback
No. 59 - Tyvonn Byars, Lake Creek, Running Back
No. 60 - Bryson Webber, Ridge Point, Defensive Back
...
No. 61 - Haydon Caston, Iowa Colony, Linebacker
No. 62 - Chad Gasper, Katy Jordan, Running Back
No. 63 - Andre Roy Jr., Bridgeland, Edge
No. 64 - Jordan Fields, North Shore, Offensive Lineman
No. 65 - Jordan Andrus, Yates, Tight End
No. 66 - Jakoby Isom, Offensive Lineman, North shore
No. 67 - Jamal Frilot, Dekaney, Athlete
No. 68 - Grayson Boeker, TWCA, Linebacker
No. 69 - Wyatt Herbel, Athlete, Cy Fair
No. 70 - Antoine Martin Jr., Iowa Colony, Wide Receiver
...
No. 71 - Zaylen Cormier, Heights, Defensive Back
No. 72 - Jalen Mickens, Willis, Wide Receiver
No. 73 - D’Andre Hardeman, North Shore, Running Back
No. 74 - Nigel Pringle, North Shore, Defensive Back
No. 75 - Gil Jackson, Ridge Point, Defensive back
No. 76 - Cameron Jamerson, Shadow Creek, Athlete
No. 77 - Jackson Bolender, The Woodlands, Wide Receiver
No. 78 - Jadyn Ramos, Conroe, Defensive End
No. 79 - Kyran Pate, Atascocita, Wide Receiver
No. 80 - Wesley Yarbrough, Crosby, Running Back
...
No. 81 - Shane Walker, The Woodlands, Wide Receiver
No. 82 - Ty Rupe, Grand Oaks, Tight End
No. 83 - Brandon Thomas, Episcopal, Running Back
No. 84 - Copelin Windfont, Crosby, Linebacker
No. 85 - Broderick Malone, Atascocita, Wide Receiver
No. 86 - Chase Ferrell, Cy Falls, Athlete
No. 87 - Xylan Williams, Bay City, Wide Receiver
No. 88 - Trenton Burkhalter, Klein Forest, Linebacker
No. 89 - Cam Smith, North Shore, Wide Receiver
No. 90 - Daylion Robinson, Willis, Athlete
...
No. 91 - Jordan Clavelle, Heights, Athlete
No. 92 - Patrick McMath, Katy, Offensive Lineman
No. 93 - Kyle Peterson, Shadow Creek, Defensive Back
No. 94 - Rahim Hutchins Jr., Shadow Creek, Wide Receiver
No. 95 - Byron Nelson, Katy, Offensive Lineman
No. 96 - Michael Amey III, Hightower, Defensive Back
No. 97 - RJ Lee, Second Baptist, Offensive Lineman
No. 98 - Michael Musquiz, Atascocita, Offensive Lineman
No. 99 - Blake Thomas, Summer Creek, Athlete
No. 100 - Grant Stewart, Manvel, Defensive Back
Read More...Read Less
alief hastings footballatascocita footballbellville footballbridgeland footballcolumbus footballcy fair footballdekaney footballfb marshall footballgalveston ball footballhot 100houston high school sportshouston recruitingkaty jordan footballlamar footballnimitz footballnorth shore footballpaetow footballridge point footballshadow creek footballsummer creek footballtexas high school footballtexas houston recruitingtexas recruitingtxhsfbtxhsfb recruitingusa recruitingusa texas houston recruitingusa texas recruitingvype hot 100vype houston high school sports
VYPE caught up with Atascocita Track and Field Coach Elton Ervin as the Eagles track team is having a historic year breaking national records and in the hunt for a State Title.
Check out the interview below!
Doug Brown (VYPE)
We're now reaching the closing stages of the UIL playoffs, which will undoubtedly showcase the best the state has to offer on the pitch.
Matchups such as Cinco Ranch v. Kingwood, Seven Lakes v. Pearland, The Woodlands v. Duncanville, and Goose Creek Memorial v. Georgetown should provide H-Town audiences with a show.
With a trip to State on the line, here's a break-down of the most pivotal matches in this week's Regional Tournament.
...
Cinco Ranch Cougars vs. Kingwood Mustangs (Boys)
Photo acquired via Twitter (@CincoBSoccer)
The Cougars are in the midst of a historic playoff run, having reached the Regional Tournament for the first time since 2016.
Fresh off the heels of wins against Hightower (6-1), Jersey Village (3-0), and most recently Northbrook (2-0), Cinco Ranch brings their 2024 record to 16-3-4 as they prepare for Round No. 4.
Under the direction of coach Ryan Searle, the Cougs feature an exceptionally stingy defense -- one which has allowed just four goals in the last ten games -- that makes it strenuous for any opponent to contend with them.
Headlined by players such as Ossian Elgstrom (Sr. D), Andres Reira (Jr. F), Miguel Leite (Sr. F), and Noah Machart (Sr. GK), Cinco Ranch now looks to take on Kingwood.
The District 21-6A champions have shown considerable resiliency throughout both the regular season and playoffs, most recently upending Alief Elsik (2-0) in Monday's matchup.
As mentioned in the Round 3 preview, coach Bryan Jennings' squad is comprised of a significant number of seniors, who don't plan on letting their final season end just yet.
What's intriguing about this Regional Semis game -- which will take place at Abshier Stadium on Friday (7:30 pm) -- is that the victor could possibly play their district counterpart -- Seven Lakes or Humble -- in the Region III Final.
Speaking of which...
Photo acquired via Twitter (@khsmensvsoccer)
Seven Lakes Spartans vs. Humble Wildcats (Boys)
In pursuit of becoming the first back-to-back Class 6A state champs, Seven Lakes (21-1-2) has been on a mission all Winter.
They are coming off a nail-biter against a familiar district opponent, Katy Jordan, in which they claimed the win in a penalty shootout.
Coach James Krueger's roster features the championship-caliber talents of Kortay Koc, Noa Stasic, Aidan Morrison, and Ben Aviles Vera, as the Spartans look to travel to Deer Park's Abshier Stadium this Friday (5:30 pm).
On the other side of the pitch, the Wildcats reach the Regional Tourney for the first time since 2021, as a result of their definite 3-0 victory over Strake Jesuit on Tuesday.
After taking silver in District 21-6A, coach Saul Keene and company haven't looked back, with the ambition of reaching the Regional Final, which would mark the first time in decades.
Photo acquired via Twitter (@humblefutbol)
Goose Creek Memorial Patriots vs. Georgetown Eagles (Girls)
Doug Brown (VYPE)
GCM has defied expectations time and time again this Winter, which has carried over into the postseason with a vengeance.
The Patriots (17-6-4) are coming off a thrilling 1-0 victory against Santa Fe in the Regional Quarters, marking the furthest the team has advanced in program history.
This was preceded by playoff wins versus Randle (9-0) and Angleton (2-1), as coach Roman Huizar and the rest of Goose Creek Memorial look to keep their hot-streak rolling when they play Georgetown at Turner Stadium on Friday (11:00 am).
Georgetown (22-1-4) is a perennial power, having reached the State Semis in 2023, and they seek to play on their home field once again this year.
Their reputation speaks for itself, as coach Eduardo Venegas has returned several stars from that roster.
But, nothing ever comes easy when we're this far in the playoffs.
Kingwood Park Panthers vs. West Mesquite Wranglers (Boys)
Photo acquired via Twitter (@KPHS_Men_Soccer)
In just his third year with the program, coach Christian Boehm has guided the Panthers to their first appearance in the Regional Tournament since the 2020-21 season -- a year in which the team reached the Class 5A State Final.
K-Park's motto for the Winter is "Locked In" and that has certainly been the case as each week passes. Following wins against Hallsville (5-2), Lovejoy (4-0), and Longview (3-0), they now prepare to take on West Mesquite on Friday.
Boehm will look to his key play-makers -- Evan Jimerson, Finn Bruce, Luke Caballo, and Ronan Flaherty -- to keep the good times rolling.
The Wranglers (21-4-1) are led by coach Jeremiah Villarreal and enter Round No. 4 for the first time in program history.
Seven Lakes Spartans vs. Pearland Oilers (Girls)
Photo acquired via Twitter (@SLGirlsSoccer7)
The Spartans (17-3-5) enter the Region III Tournament for the first time since 2015, following their 2-0 win over Houston Memorial on Tuesday night.
While their attack is a worthy inclusion to their success, it's the Seven Lakes defense -- which has yet to allow a goal in the playoffs thus far -- that has proven to be the team's greatest asset.
As mentioned in the last round's break-down, coach Kaitlyn Eidson roster features a slew of stars -- namely Valerie Trinh, Wagoner Towsen, Carly Drescher, Kennedy Reed, and Olivia Orellana, among others.
Pearland (19-3-3) is on a historic run of their own, however, and they have plenty of star-power to contend with Spartans on the other side of the pitch
Caden Sparks, Kaelynn Pablo, Emma Merritt, Breanna Medina, and Savannah Epting have made the Oilers one of the top teams in the state, under the direction of coach Elise Cox.
This might be the closest matchup of the week, when these two face off at Abshier on Friday (12:30 pm).
Photo acquired via Twitter (@LadyOilerFutbol)
The Woodlands Highlanders vs. Duncanville Panthers (Boys)
Photo acquired via Twitter (@TWHSMensSoccer)
It's been another fruitful endeavor this Winter for the perennial super-power The Woodlands (22-1-3).
Coach Jason Fanning's squad reaches the fourth round of the playoffs for the third-consecutive year, and have their sights set on returning to Georgetown.
The Highlanders are coming off wins against Aldine (3-0), Waller (2-2 PKs), and Cypress Springs (4-1), and possess a loaded roster, with the likes of Henrique Caputo, Rodrigo Checa, Matyas Williams, and Emilio Balderas-Berg propelling the team forward.
They now look to face Duncanville (18-2-3) who enter the Region II Tournament after defeating Weiss (3-0), Rockwall (1-0), and most recently Garland (1-0).
The Panthers defense has been a difficult unit to play against, having allowed just 15 goals in 2024 thus far, under the direction of coach Nuno Passos.
Whoever emerges victorious from this clash could very well be the Region II representative in next week's state tournament.
Terry Rangers vs. Magnolia West Mustangs
Jamey Wright (VYPE)
The Rangers continue to make history this Winter, as they reach the Regional Semifinals for the first time in program history.
Not only that, but they still have yet to be defeated this season, as Terry boasts a record of 24-0-4.
Coach Drew Brenk's exemplary roster features the likes of Runyambo Muco (40 goals, 11 assists), Jesus Rivas-Guzman (32 goals, 35 assists), Samir Mohammed Nasim (15 goals, 17 assists), and senior goalkeeper Adrian Coria (139 saves, 14 shuotuts), just to name a few.
Now that we're into the nitty gritty of the postseason, however, there is no opponent who should be underestimated.
Speaking of which, Magnolia West (18-4-4) returns to Round No. 4 for the first time since the 2015-16 season, and look to extend that streak.
The attacking front for coach Matt Motakef's Mustangs is just as efficient, with 86 goals scored on the year, which should prove to be a factor when these two Class 5A power-houses clash this Friday.
Photo acquired via Twitter (@MWHSSoccer)
CLICK HERE TO KEEP UP WITH THE UIL SOCCER PLAYOFF BRACKETS
Read More...Read Less
cinco ranch soccergoose creek memorial girls soccerhouston high school sportshumble soccerkingwood park soccerkingwood soccermagnolia west soccerpearland girls soccerseven lakes girls soccerseven lakes soccerterry soccertexas high school girls soccertexas high school soccerthe woodlands socceruil girls socceruil girls soccer playoffsuil socceruil soccer playoffsvype houston high school sportsgeorgetown girls soccer
TRENDING
GAMES
Join the #VYPETEAM
Get up to date news from all over the country!
FROM THE WEB