Markets:

Top 10 Moments of the 2018-19 DFW Sports Season: #2

And then there were two. Eight down, two to go in the VYPE DFW Top 10 Moments of the 2018-19 season.

DESOTO GIRLS TRACK DOMINATES AT STATE

It was a banner day for DeSoto girls track team at the 2019 UIL State Track Meet in Austin. Not only did the team crush the competition and shatter the scoring record, the team also took down the UIL State record in the 4x100-meter and set a new national record in the same event.

DeSoto as a team scored 121 points during State, which was only 13 points away from the maximum possible to score and 73 more than second-place Duncanville (scored 48 points). But it was the national record that made headlines as the team posted a 44.24 in the 4x100-meter race, which eclipsed the record the relay team set in April of 44.44. Prior to that, the national record was 44.50 set by California's Long Beach Poly in 2004.

The team collected five individual state titles on the way to the team title, including Taylor Armstrong in the 300 hurdles, Jayla Hollis in the 100 hurdles and winning the 4×100, 4×200 and 4×400 relays.

Our own Thomas Bingham was on the scene to witness history and talk with the track team.

PREVIOUS TOP 10 MOMENTS

Number 3: Duncanville Head Coach Embroiled in Controversy
Number 4: Slidell Wins First State Crown in 76 Years

Number 5: The Colony's Hook and Ladder Downs Lone Star
Number 6: Bobby Witt Jr. Takes All The Awards
Number 7: Adoette Vaughan Wins 4th Straight SPC Title
Number 8: Three From 9-6A Tabbed McDonald's All-Americans
Number 9: Segler Reassignment/RJ Hampton Goes Pro
Number 10: Flower Mound Volleyball's Run to State

Photo by VYPE Media's Bradley Collier.

Year In Review: VYPE San Antonio's Top 10 2018-2019 UIL Boys Athletes

The 2018-2019 athletic calendar has concluded, so VYPE San Antonio will have a series dedicated to notable performers and moments over the past year. Check out the area's top 10 UIL boys athletes.

No. 1: Rashod Owens (San Antonio Roosevelt multi-sport athlete)

The Rough Riders' junior and 2020 college football recruit set a new San Antonio triple jump record (49 feet, 10 3/4 inches), medaled in one (triple jump) of his two UIL 6A state track events, and was a unanimous first-team all-district football and basketball player during the 2018-2019 school year.

No. 2: Clayton Chadwick (La Vernia multi-sport athlete)

The all-state senior and Sam Houston signee played a major role in the Bears' run to the UIL 4A state baseball semifinal, and recorded 4,272 yards and 54 touchdowns in their football run to the UIL 4A Division I Region IV final.

No. 3: Jalen Jackson (San Antonio Wagner basketball)

The first-team all-state senior and North Texas signee led the Thunderbirds to the UIL 5A state title game by averaging 18.5 points, 7.4 rebounds, 6.5 assists, 3.7 steals and 0.9 blocks.

No. 4: Dante Heaggans (San Antonio Madison football)

The all-state senior athlete and Incarnate Word signee used his passing, rushing, receiving and defensive abilities to record 2,762 yards, 32 touchdowns and 18 tackles during the Mavericks' breakout district championship season.

No. 5: DeMarcus Hendricks (San Antonio Wagner multi-sport athlete)

The all-state junior and 2020 college football recruit advanced the Thunderbirds' football team to the UIL 5A Division I state semifinal by recording 87 tackles, 14 sacks, six pass deflections, four pick sixes and two fumble recoveries, and was a member of their UIL 5A state runner-up basketball team.

Read More... Read Less

Photo by VYPE Media's Bradley Collier.

Year In Review: VYPE Austin's Top 10 2018-2019 UIL Girls Athletes

The 2018-2019 athletic calendar has concluded, so VYPE Austin will have a series dedicated to notable performers and moments over the past year. Check out the area's top 10 UIL girls athletes.

No. 1: Avery Kalsu

The Dripping Springs junior and 2020 Tulsa commit recorded 260 kills, 56 aces, 23 solo blocks, 480 digs and 859 assists in leading her team to the 2018 UIL 5A state semifinal during a first-team all-state volleyball season.

No. 2: Danielle Serna

The Austin High senior and Colorado State signee finished her 2019 first-team all-state softball season with 514 strikeouts, a 29-6 pitching record, a .388 batting average, 31 runs, 21 RBIs and a trip to the UIL 6A Region IV final.

No. 3: Grayson Schirpik

The Leander Rouse junior, 2020 TCU commit and first-team all-state volleyballer's 450 kills, 60 aces, 28 blocks, 700 digs and four assists pushed her team to the 2018 UIL 5A Region III semifinal.

No. 4: Bailey Goggans

The Marble Falls sophomore won UIL 5A track state championships in the 400 meter dash and the 800 meter run in 2019.

No. 5: Mikayla Woods

The Pflugerville Hendrickson senior and UTSA signee averaged 20.9 points, 6.1 rebounds, 3.9 assists, 5.1 steals and 0.5 blocks in leading her team to the UIL 6A Region II semifinal during a 2018-2019 first-team all-state basketball season.

No. 6: Ella Collins

The Austin Anderson senior and Virginia signee earned a pair of medals (100 yard freestyle gold and 200 yard freestyle silver) at the 2019 UIL 6A state swim meet.

No. 7: Ana Herceg

The Pflugerville Weiss sophomore earned gold (200 yard freestyle) and silver (500 yard freestyle) medals at the 2019 UIL 5A state swim meet.

No. 8: Jenna Brazeal

The Academy senior and Tarleton State signee won UIL 3A state championships in cross country and track (1600 meter run) during the 2018-2019 school year.

No. 9: Michaela Francois

The sophomore became the first Pflugerville Weiss athlete to win a UIL track state championship (100 meter dash) in 2019.

No. 10: Megha Dania

The Lake Travis junior won the 2019 UIL 6A tennis singles state title and helped her school's team tennis program record a UIL 6A state semifinal finish in 2018.

For more sports coverage, follow Thomas (@Texan8thGen) and VYPE (@VYPEATX) on Twitter.

Looking to get more involved? Check out ShopVYPE for fresh gear that supports local schools and the VYPE U Ambassador Program. To sign up for the VYPE U Program, apply at VYPEU.com.