GAMES
RANKINGS
The 2023 All-VYPE Boys Cross Country Team presented by Houston Methodist Orthopedics & Sports Medicine
The Houston area was a hot-bed for some of the most proficient long-distance runners in the state this Fall, which can be seen by the results in both the private and public school sectors.
St. Thomas cruised to a state title, as seven of the Eagles' runners finished in the top-20 of the final meet for the TAPPS-6A competition. Similarly, in the SPC-4A State Meet, Episcopal featured three competitors placing in the top-10 -- including gold and silver medalists -- which earned the Knights their first state championship in program history.
On the public school scene, Tompkins ended up being the highest ranked Houston team in Class 6A after placing fourth overall in the state meet, with College Park and Bridgeland trailing just behind them.
With all that in mind, it's time to announce the 2023 All-VYPE Boys Cross Country team presented by Houston Methodist Orthopedics & Sports Medicine.
...
All-VYPE Private School Team
First-Team
Matthew Gaitan, Lutheran South
Noah Williams, St. Pius X
Sam Marino, Episcopal
Noah Pasuquin, Logos Prep
Marcus Gaitan, Lutheran South
David Carbajal, St. Thomas
Aditya Pakal, John Cooper School
Mason Collette, St. Pius X
Will Pacey, Episcopal
James Boutte Jr., Houston Christian
...
Second-Team
Jeremy Gaitan, Lutheran South
Jack Litton, St. John’s
Graham Lively, St. Pius X
Talan Tellepsan, Kinkaid
Andrew Wasserman, St. John’s
Jaden Stephenson, St. Thomas
Grey Mendenhall, John Cooper School
Reid Toner, Lutheran South
Alex Lauzon, St. Thomas
Walter Day, John Cooper School
...
Third-Team
Ben Lauzon, St. Thomas
Christopher Pietrak, St. John XXIII
Carson Slafka, Bay Area Christian
Samuel Caruso, St. John’s
Jacob Bailey, John Cooper School
Colin Nguyen, The Village School
Horatio Wilcox, St. John’s
Michael Kiefer, St. Thomas
Elijah Savage, FBCA
Bryce Farrell, St. Thomas
...
Honorable Mention
Ryan Taylor, John Cooper School
Henry Caputo, St. John’s
Aaron West, FBCA
Eli Mayer, Kinkaid
Aidan Rivers, LPCA
Caleb Burgos, Cypress Christian
Matthew Muraski, St. John XXIII
Hudson Howard, TWCA
...
All-VYPE Public School Team
First-Team
Manuel Vela, Cypress Springs
Parker Wood, Tompkins
Zade Kayyali, Friendswood
Jackson Jamison, Strake Jesuit
Griffin Saacke, Tompkins
Aiden Fitzgerald, Friendswood
David Kalwahali, Katy
Michael Klahn, Katy Taylor
Aiden Faz, Barbers Hill
Ryder Darcey, Katy
...
Second-Team
Matthew Montgomery, Seven Lakes
Yannick Broos, College Park
Chris Creedon, Clear Creek
Austin Garcia, Tompkins
Elijah Merino, Kingwood Park
Ethan Sharkowicz, The Woodlands
Jaxon Asbill, Dayton
Carlos Varela, Katy Taylor
Tyler Hedgepeth, The Woodlands
Landon Files, Tomball
...
Honorable Mention
Michael Menke, Summer Creek
Joseph Perez, Katy
Hunter Hendry, Klein Oak
Julian Andrade, Deer Park
Ibrahim Dawelbeit, Fulshear
Witman Forke, College Park
Kyle Pawlak, Bridgeland
Carson Brown, Kingwood Park
The 2023 All-VYPE Private School Volleyball Teams presented by Houston Methodist Orthopedics & Sports Medicine
Numerous interesting developments transpired in the private school sector of volleyball over the course of the past few months.
Despite the fact that no Houston team came home with a state title this Fall, that doesn’t mean it wasn’t memorable, given how many clubs were within reach.
LSA advanced all the way to the TAPPS-5A State Final, with FBCA trailing just behind them, whereas Concordia Lutheran and Bay Area Christian finished in the state final-four in the TAPPS 6A and 4A brackets, respectively.
Similarly, in the SPC, both Episcopal (4A) and Houston Christian (3A) finished their tremendous seasons as the state runner-ups.
Without further ado, here are your 2023 All-VYPE Private School Volleyball team presented by Houston Methodist Orthopedics & Sports Medicine.
...
COACH OF THE YEAR: Kim Odinga, Concordia Lutheran
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
In her first year back with the program, coach Kim Odinga re-ignited Concordia Lutheran Volleyball to the point where it was reminiscent of the 2016 championship team she had coached previously.
The Crusaders had talent to spare. With the slew of college commits and club-competitors on the squad, paired with Odinga’s familiarity with the territory, it came as no surprise that Concordia Lutheran advanced to the State Semis and finished the year with a record of 38-13.
ALL-VYPE Private School Volleyball Team
Hitter of the Year: Ally Frailey, Episcopal
Middle of the Year: Bayleigh Minor, FBCA
Setter of the Year: Kirra Musgrove, LSA (S/RS)
Libero/DS of the Year: Taylor Crain, LSA
Newcomer of the Year: Amaya Love, St. Agnes Academy
...
First-Team
Hitter: McKinzie Riley, Concordia Lutheran
Hitter: Ruth Ochelli, FBCA
Middle: Brenna Fledderman, Bay Area Christian
Setter: Anna Blaine, Concordia Lutheran
Libero/DS: Madison Hobbs, Second Baptist
Second-Team
Hitter: Haley Herndon, Concordia Lutheran
Hitter: Rylee Henderson, Concordia Lutheran
Middle: Zoe Humphrey, St. Pius X
Setter: Brooke Fledderman, Bay Area Christian
Libero/DS: Megan Morello, St. John XXIII
Third-Team
Hitter: Emerson Lilja, LPCA
Hitter: Layne Bulow, FBCA
Middle: Jenniya Lane, Episcopal
Setter: Madison Kreiger, Houston Christian
Libero/DS: Julianne Hon, John Cooper School
Honorable Mention
Hitter (3): Cambry Gerardi, FBCA; Emma Samuelson, Houston Christian; Camila Foreman, St. John XXIII;
Middle (2): Kenna Sambrano, LSA; Isabella Law, St. Thomas Episcopal;
Setter (5): Kara Thomas, Episcopal; Carleigh Schluter, Concordia Lutheran; Onyi Ndee, Kinkaid; Melody Janz, Cypress Christian; Aniston Collins, LSA
Libero/DS (2): Marimar Mendiburu, St. Agnes; Carmen Harless, Concordia Lutheran;