GAMES
RANKINGS
LET'S KICK IT: Houston loaded with boys soccer state hopefuls led by Seven Lakes
As the temperatures drop and Winter begins, soccer takes center stage as Houston is a hot-bed for some of the most talented teams in the state.
Per usual, Katy ISD remains the most competitive and talented district in the area, including the reigning Class 6A State Champions -- Seven Lakes. The Spartans are on a mission to return to Georgetown, however, rivals such as Cinco Ranch, Jordan and Paetow are sure to give them a run for their money.
Other 6A contenders will undoubtedly include The Woodlands, MacArthur, Summer Creek, etc.
In Class 5A, expect Fulshear and Houston Wisdom to make another deep run this season, after both teams concluded last year as Regional Semifinalists.
Additionally, watch out for up-and-comers such as Lake Creek, Fort Bend Kempner, and Kingwood Park to hit a hot-streak once the postseason comes around in March.
That being said, its time to dish out our preseason power rankings.
...
PUBLIC SCHOOL
*All figures in parentheses indicate the result from each team’s 2022-23 season (Record structure is W-L-T)
...
CLASS 6A TOP 20
1. Seven Lakes Spartans (28-1-1/ Class 6A State Champions)
2. The Woodlands Highlanders (23-3-2/ Region II Finalists)
3. Summer Creek Bulldogs (15-6-3/ Area Finalists)
4. Katy Jordan Warriors (16-8-3/ Regionals Semifinalists)
5. MacArthur Generals (22-1-2/ Regional Quarterfinalists)
6. Dobie Longhorns (24-1-4/ Region III Finalists)
7. Strake Jesuit Crusaders (17-5-3/ Area Finalists)
8. Cypress Woods Wildcats (18-3-4/ Regional Semifinalists)
9. Cinco Ranch Cougars (12-6-5/ Regional Quarterfinalists)
10. Clear Springs Chargers (13-7-8/ Regional Semifinalists)
11. Ridge Point Panthers (13-5-5/ Bi-District Finalists)
12. Tomball Cougars (16-7-3/ Regional Quarterfinalists)
13. Katy Paetow Panthers (15-3-5/ Regional Quarterfinalists)
14. Cypress Springs Panthers (14-5-3/ Area Finalists)
15. Pearland Oilers (14-4-10/ Regional Quarterfinalists)
16. Alief Elsik Rams (18-3-3/ Area Finalists)
17. North Shore Mustangs (15-9-2/ Regional Quarterfinalists)
18. Bridgeland Bears (11-6-6)
19. Fort Bend Bush Broncos (13-5-3/ Bi-District Finalists)
20. Langham Creek Lobos (14-7-3/ Bi-District Finalists)
...
CLASS 5A TOP 15
1. Fulshear Chargers (14-6-4/ Regional Semifinalists)
2. Houston Wisdom Generals (24-1/ Regional Semifinalists)
3. Goose Creek Memorial Patriots (20-2-3/ Regional Quarterfinalists)
4. Fort Bend Kempner Cougars (13-2-3/ Bi-District Finalists)
5. Santa Fe Indians (10-7-7/ Regional Quarterfinalists)
6. Lake Creek Lions (14-8-2/ Bi-District Finalists)
7. Kingwood Park Panthers (12-6-2/ Bi-District Finalists)
8. Magnolia West Mustangs (14-4-6/ Area Finalists)
9. Fort Bend Terry Rangers (14-5-4/ Bi-District Finalists)
10. Angleton Wildcats (13-3-7/ Bi-District Finalists)
11. Baytown Sterling Rangers (12-10-4/ Area Finalists)
12. Crosby Cougars (13-7-4/ Bi-District Finalists)
13. Galena Park Yellowjackets (12-6-3/ Bi-District Finalists)
14. La Porte Bulldogs (11-11-2/ Bi-District Finalists)
15. Friendswood Mustangs (9-10-4/ Bi-District Finalists)
MOVING UP: 5A Boys competing in Regional Quarters
The UIL Soccer Area Round provided another series of intense competitions between the finest clubs Texas has to offer.
Following some exceptional performances, which featured a myriad of nail-biters on the pitch, several Houston teams are advancing to the Regional Quarterfinal with fans in tow.
Here are the H-Town teams (5A-Boys) primed to maintain their momentum in Round No. 3 of the UIL postseason this Friday and Saturday.
5A Boys Soccer
*Record Format: W-L-T (Tournament games not included)
*List is ordered alphabetically
Fulshear Chargers
2022-23 Regular Season: 10-4-3/Finished 2nd in District 20-5A
Head Coach: Arturo Trevino
2022-23 Playoffs:
- Bi-District: 3-1 Win v. Galena Park
- Area Round: 6-0 Win v. Baytown Lee
Difference-Maker: Senior MF Kyle Saulter-- "Our MVP for the Area round was No. 8, Kyle Saulter," said Coach Trevino. "He brought energy to win the ball back in the midfield and was able to hold Lee’s key players in check the whole game. He also contributed an assist to us."
Regional Quarterfinals Matchup: v. Goose Creek Memorial
Fulshear Soccer following their Round 2 winPhoto provided by Fulshear HC Arturo Trevino
Goose Creek Memorial Patriots
2022-23 Regular Season: 13-0-2/District 17-5A Champions (9-0-1)
Head Coach: William Freeman
2022-23 Playoffs:
- Bi-District: 3-0 Win v. Friendswood
- Area Round: 4-0 Win v. Houston Madison
Difference-Maker: Senior Kevin Muratalla--The 2022 District (22-5A) MVP had two assists off of GCM's set pieces, which were essential in the Patriots' victory, according to Coach Freeman.
Regional Quarterfinals Matchup: v. Fulshear
GCM Soccer following their Rd. 2 winPhoto provided by GCM HC William Freeman
Santa Fe Indians
2022-23 Regular Season: 7-4-7/Finished 3rd in District 18-5A
Head Coach: Josh Kluka
2022-23 Playoffs:
- Bi-District: 2-1 Win v. Crosby
- Area Round: 5-4 Win v. Sharpstown
Difference-Maker: Senior Jairo Hernández-- "Hernandez was directly involved in all five goals and changed the momentum of the game," said Head Coach Josh Kluka. "Every time he got on the ball in the second half he was dangerous."
Regional Quarterfinals Matchup: v. Houston Wisdom
Santa Fe Soccer prior to their Area Round matchPhoto provided by Santa Fe HC Josh Kluka
Wisdom Generals
2022-23 Regular Season: 18-0/District 19-5A Champions
Head Coach: Fidel Andrade
2022-23 Playoffs:
- Bi-District: 3-1 Win v. Lamar Consolidated
- Area Round: 1-0 Win v. Baytown Sterling
Difference-Maker: Senior Captain Luis Cacho-- scored the game-winning goal and was named Wisdom's Man of the Match
Regional Quarterfinals Matchup: v. Santa Fe
Wisdom's Luis CachoPhoto provided by Wisome HC Fidel Andrade