The TAPPS State Meet will be taking place this Friday and Saturday at Midway ISD’s Panther Stadium. Fortunately for local fan bases, the Houston area will be well-represented across the board.
From the 6A contenders at Concordia Lutheran and St. Thomas; the 5A powerhouses of FBCA, TWCA and LSA; 4A’s Legacy Prep Christian Academy to the 3A power at Rosehill Christian, it seems almost inevitable that several H-Town qualifiers will be walking away with gold.
Here are just some of the Houston-area private school athletes who will be representing at the main event.
...
*Each “Finish” is based off of the performances made at the TAPPS South Regional Meet
*Not all State Qualifiers are shown
*If the letter “J” precedes a field event score, it indicates that two or more players best jumps are the same, and their second best attempt determines the winner
TAPPS 6A
2022-23 Concordia Lutheran Track & FieldBradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Head Coach: Bobby Lindquist (Boys), Jacob Vasquez (Girls)
Boys Pole Vault: Ryley Klefstead--Finished 1st overall (15-06)
Girls 400m Dash: Colleen Galler--Finished 1st overall (1:07.43)
Girls 300m Hurdles: Kaitlin Rich--Finished 1st overall (51.50s)
Girls Discus: Lauren Stein--Finished 1st overall (105-09)
Boys 4x200m Relay: Finished 1st overall (1:29.98)
Boys 4x100m Relay: Finished 2nd overall (43.43s)
Girls 4x200m Relay: Finished 3rd overall (1:50.45s)
St. Thomas
Head Coach: Nathan Labus
Boys Pole Vault: Sam Saman--Finished 2nd overall (12-00)
Boys Shot Put: Larry Benton--Finished 1st overall (52-04)
Boys Triple Jump: Edward Bocock--Finished 1st overall (45-08.75)
Boys 100m Dash: Preston Bowman--Finished 2nd overall (11.00s)
Boys 4x200 Relay: Finished 2nd overall (1:31.47)
Boys 4x400m Relay Finished 2nd overall (3:29.47)
St. Agnes Academy
Head Coach: Chris Warren
Girls Shot Put: Chi Chi Umeh--Finished 1st overall (37-09)
Girls Pole Vault: Grace Sanders--Finished 1st overall (11-07)
Girls Triple Jump: Sophia Bellard--Finished 1st overall (39-03.25)
Girls 4x100m Relay: Finished 1st overall (49.21s)
Girls 4x200m Relay: Finished 1st overall (1:47.37)
Girls 4x400m Relay: Finished 1st overall (4:08.95)
TAPPS 5A
2022-23 FBCA Boys Track & FieldBradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Head Coach:Deon Minor
All of the Girls Relays: Finished 1st overall (4x100: 47.73s, 4x200: 1:43.08, 4x400: 4:00.04s)
Boys 4x100m, 4x200m Relay: Finished 1st overall (4x100: 42.58s, 4x200: 1:30.14)
Girls 800m Dash: Brooke Perry--Finished 1st overall (2:21.03)
Boys 110m Hurdles: Max Granville--Finished 1st overall (15.75s)
Girls 100m Dash: Brooke Coleman--Finished 1st overall (12.36s)
Boys 100m Dash: Matthew Brown--Finished 1st overall (10.89s)
Girls 200m, 400m Dash: Bayleigh Minor--Finished 1st overall (200: 56.95s)
Boys 400m Dash: Noah Brooks--Finished 1st overall (49.76s)
Boys Shot Put: Ivan Jimmy-Ducksworth--Finished 2nd overall (47-11)
Girls Long Jump: Bayleigh Minor--Finished 1st overall (19-00.50)
2022-23 TWCA Girls Track & FieldBradley C. Collier (VYPE)
The Woodlands Christian Academy
Head Coach: Tom Earle
Girls 800m Dash: Zoe Calimani--Finished 2nd overall (2:22.30)
Girls 300m Hurdles: Sarah Chappelle--Finished 1st overall (46.51s)
Boys 4x200m Relay: Finished 3rd overall (1:33.26)
Girls 400m Dash: Zoe Calimani--Finished 2nd overall (57.57s)
Girls 100m Hurdles: Sarah Chappelle--Finished 2nd overall (15.70s)
Girls 4x400m Relay: Finished 3rd overall (4:04.21)
Boys Discus: AJ Belser--Finished 1st overall (141-09)
Boys Pole Vault: Andrew Cockrill--Finished 1st overall (13-00)
Girls Shot Put: Taylor Makiya--Finished 2nd overall (36-08)
Boys Triple Jump: Xander Reed--Finished 2nd overall (43-01.50)
2022-23 LSA Boys Track & FieldBradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Lutheran South Academy
Head Coach: Gene Benson
Boys 800m Dash: Marcus Gaitan--Finished 1st overall (1:57.37)
Boys 800m Dash: Matthew Gaitan--Finished 2nd overall (1:57.78)
Boys 4x400m Relay: Finished 3rd overall (3:29.53)
Boys 110m Hurdles: Alec Salerno--Finished 3rd overall (16.26s)
Girls Discus: Rachel Bell--Finished 2nd overall (122-05)
Boys Discus: Kris St. Clair--Finished 2nd overall (133-00)
Boys Long Jump: Ben Hughes--Finished 1st overall (21-04)
Boys Pole Vault: Wilson Klein--Finished 2nd overall (J13-00)
Girls Pole Vault: Alma Martin--Finished 2nd overall (10-00)
2022-23 Second Baptist Track & FieldBradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Second Baptist
Head Coach: Brad Lane
Girls 100m Dash: Emily Rogers--Finished 2nd overall (12.80s)
Boys 1600m Run: Christopher Hobbs--Finished 4th overall (4:30.03)
Boys 3200m Run: Christopher Hobbs--Finished 4th overall (9:38.10)
Girls High Jump: Olivia Smith--Finished 3rd overall (J4-10)
Boys Triple Jump: Lou Hughes--Finished 1st overall (43-07.25)
TAPPS 4A
2022-23 Legacy Prep Track & FieldBradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Legacy Preparatory Christian Academy
Head Coach: Michael Morrow
Girls 3200m Run: Charlotte Freeman--Finished 2nd overall (12:31.02)
Boys 800m Dash: Aidan Rivers--Finished 2nd overall (2:01.55)
Girls 100m Hurdles: Sydney McNeil--Finished 2nd overall (17.90s)
Boys 110m Hurdles: Chase Carrico--Finished 3rd overall (15.54s)
Girls 4x400m Relay: Finished 1st overall (4:11.94)
Girls High Jump: Emerson Lilja--Finished 1st overall (J4-10)
Girls Pole Vault: Sydney McNeil--Finished 2nd overall (J8-06)
Boys Shot Put: Carson Lagunas--Finished 2nd overall (42-00.75)
Cypress Christian
Head Coach: Drew Sells
Girls 4x100m, 4x200m Relay: Finished 1st overall (4x100: 50.39s, 4x200: 1:47.57)
Girls 4x400m Relay: Finished 2nd overall (4:14.89)
Boys 4x100m Relay: Finished 2nd overall (43.82s)
Girls 100m Hurdles: Olivia O’Bannon--Finished 1st overall (17.43s)
Girls 100m Dash: Riley Fox--Finished 1st overall (13.24s)
Boys 100m Dash: Adler Smith--Finished 2nd overall (11.35s)
Boys 400m Dash: Price Schultea--Finished 1st overall (49.14s)
Girls Discus: Mariana Van Dyk--Finished 1st overall (117-07)
Girls Pole Vault: Sophia Swanton--Finished 1st overall (J8-06)
Bay Area Christian
Head Coach: Brett Sewell
Boys 4x100m Relay: Finished 1st overall (43.31s)
Girls 800m Dash: Caroline Bonnecaze--Finished 2nd overall (2:19.19)
Girls 4x200m Relay: Finished 2nd overall (1:48.61)
Boys 4x200m Relay: Finished 2nd overall (1:32.56)
Girls 300m Hurdles: Brooke Fledderman--Finished 3rd overall (52.05)
Girls Discus: Brenna Fledderman--Finished 2nd overall (114-02)
Girls High Jump: Grace Jermstad--Finished 2nd overall (J4-08)
Boys Shot Put: Kade Sink--Finished 1st overall (43-05.50)
TAPPS 3A
2022-23 Rosehill Christian Track & FieldJustin Hartojo (VYPE)
Head Coach:Ben Dixon
Girls 4x100m, 4x400m Relay: Finished 1st overall (4x100: 49.86s, 4x400: 4:17.87)
Girls 4x200m Relay: Finished 2nd overall (1:52.78)
Boys 4x100m, 4x400m Relay: Finished 2nd overall (4x100: 43.80s, 4x400: 3:33.48)
Girls 100m, 300m Hurdles: Kaleigh Frazier--Finished 1st overall (100: 14.66s, 300: 44.94s)
Girls 100m, 200m Dash: Mercy Freeman--Finished 1st overall (100: 12.35s, 200: 25.25s)
Boys 100m, 200m Dash: Anthony Wilder--Finished 1st overall (100: 11.05s, 200: 22.35s)
Girls High Jump: Lily Fisher--Finished 2nd overall (J4-10)
Girls Long/Triple Jump: Mercy Freeman--Finished 1st overall (Long: 18-02.25, Triple: 36-01)
Boys Triple Jump: Anthony Wilder--Finished 1st overall (43-04.50)
Boys 800m/1600m/3200m Run: Jonathan Vuong--Finished 2nd overall (800: 2:05.04, 1600: 4:45.03, 3200: 10:20.68)