VYPE Live is proud to announce its 7th UIL Realignment Show, LIVE from UIL Headquarters in downtown Austin! Join the veteran VYPE Live broadcasting team of Chuck Licata, Merle Bertrand, along with VYPE Austin/San Antonio Editor Thomas Bingham, VYPE Houston Editor Josh Koch and producer Suna Venkat as we breakdown the new UIL classifications and reveal where your favorite high school teams will be competing for the next two seasons. Special guests include UIL Director of Athletics Dr. Susan Elza, UIL Executive Director Dr. Charles Breithaupt, Houston correspondent Rob "Big Daddy" Lynch, coaches and other guests – and it all comes to you LIVE from where it all happens, right from the offices of the UIL.
Jamey Wright (VYPE)
It's almost that time of year again.
As teams and competitors prepare to contend in this week's TAPPS Regional Meet, it's becoming more and more evident who could claim gold in May.
With the likes of Fort Bend Christian Academy, Rosehill Christian, Concordia Lutheran, TWCA, Cypress Christian, Second Baptist, Lutheran South Academy, St. Thomas, and St. John XXIII well within the mix of the upcoming events, the time to show up is now.
Check out some of the headlines and athletes that need to be on everyone's radar with a trip to TAPPS State on the line.
...
FBCA in hot pursuit of yet another TAPPS State Title
Some of the stars of 2023-24 FBCA Girls Track & Field
Jamey Wright (VYPE)
It's no secret that Fort Bend Christian Academy has become the gold-standard of private school track & field in recent memory.
Under the direction of coach Deon Minor, the Eagles claimed their second-straight TAPPS championship on the girls' side in 2023, with the boys also taking home gold.
Now, it doesn't appear that anything stands to change.
Following an exemplary showing at the the TAPPS-5A District 5 Meet, which saw them win nearly every event, FBCA looks to maintain their hot-streak at Regionals.
The Eagles continue to be propelled by the likes of well-known super-stars such as Bayleigh Minor, Brooke Perry, Max Granville, Kristen Shell, Tyrone "TJ" Smith, Naomi Jones, Luke Cummings, Kennesha Nabors, Charles Malloy, Gabbie Washington, and Ivan Jimmy-Ducksworth, among others.
Don't be surprised if Fort Bend Christian makes it a three-peat come May.
FBCA's Max Granville
Jamey Wright (VYPE)
Rosehill Christian on the path towards Title reclamation
2023-24 Rosehill Christian School Girls Track & Field
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Rosehill Christian was a mere seven points behind first place in last year's TAPPS-3A State Meet, and that memory certainly has this team fired up for this Spring, considering they are typically perennial favorites.
Had it not been for an early injury to star Mercy Freeman, the Eagles would, in all likelihood, have become repeat champions in 2023.
However, Freeman is back in the fold and alongside the likes of fellow key contributors -- namely Kaleigh Frazier (Kansas-signee), Kaydence Frazier, Lily Fisher, Xia Tabanou, Thea Buntrock, and Briley Potts -- this should be the season where coach David Saye and company take back the title.
Don't sleep on the boys, either.
RCS finished in the top-5 of last year's state meet and they bring the talents of Jonathan Whitmire, Luke Smith, Blake Rippy, and Graham Freeman with them this year.
After their exemplary performance in the recent Concordia Lutheran Crusader Relays, Rosehill Christian is in prime position to reclaim their championship-status.
2023-24 Rosehill Christian School Boys Track & Field
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Cypress Christian T&F is back at it!
The stars of 2023-24 Cypress Christian Girls Track & Field
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Cypress Christian has surged in recent years to become one of the most successful private school programs in the state, which is clearly evidenced by their three-consecutive TAPPS championships on the girls' side.
Similarly, the boys' program has won it all twice in the last three seasons, which bodes well for the group moving forward.
In his first year as head coach for the track team, Ben Dixon has certainly inherited plenty of talent to work with, and has had no trouble in optimizing it.
Said talent for the Warriors includes Sophia Swanton, Parker Hirth, Mariana Van Dyk, Owen Witschonke, Nicole Santos, John Kelly, Skylar Davis, and Andrew Owen, who each excelled in the various events of the Concordia Lutheran Crusader Relays earlier this month.
Several of the athletes on this team already have three championship rings. Who's to say they won't go four-for-four?
2023-24 Cypress Christian Boys Track & Field
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
NOTABLE PERFORMANCES IN RECENT MEETS
Max Granville, FBCA -- 1st in 110m Hurdles (15.48 s), 1st in 300m Hurdles (39.54 s), 1st in High Jump (6-02.00) at District
Sarah Chappelle, TWCA -- 1st in 100m Hurdles (14.75 s), 1st in 300m Hurdles (45.22 s) at District
Bayleigh Minor, FCBA -- 1st in 200m Dash (24.71 s), 1st in 400m Dash (55.44 s), 1st in Long Jump (17-11.25), 1st in Triple Jump (36-02.25) at District
Kaleigh Frazier, Rosehill Christian -- 1st in 100m Dash (12.53 s), 1st in High Jump (5-02.00), 1st in 4x200m Relays (1:44.54) at CLCR
Hudson McCulley, Second Baptist -- 1st in 100m Dash (11.01 s) at District, 1st in 200m Dash (22.32 s) at CLCR
Parker Hirth, Cypress Christian -- 1st in 110m Hurdles (16.76 s), 1st in 300m Hurdles (42.84 s) at CLCR
Edward Bocock, St. Thomas -- 1st in 110m Hurdles (14.96 s), 1st in 300m Hurdles (40.80 s) at the Cooper Dragon Invitational
Cara Shirley, Concordia Lutheran -- 1st in 1600m (5:53.06), 2nd in 3200m (13:00.86) at CLCR
Ben Hughes, Lutheran South Academy -- 1st in Triple Jump (42-02.75), 2nd in Long Jump (21-06.00) at District
FBCA Girls Relay Team -- 1st in 4x100m (49.36 s), 1st in 4x200m (1:45.14), 1st in 4x400m (3:55.86) at District
FBCA Boys Relay Team -- 1st in 4x100m (42.81 s), 1st in 4x200m (1:28.42 s), 3rd in 4x400m (3:32.25) at District
Sophia Swanton, Cypress Christian -- 1st in 200m Dash (26.62 s), 1st in Pole Vault (10-00.00), 2nd in 100m Dash (12.95 s) at CLCR
Avery Eaves, Concordia Lutheran -- 1st in 400m Dash (52.23 s) at CLCR
Mercy Freeman, Rosehill Christian -- 1st in Long Jump (18-04.00), 1st in 4x200m Relays (1:44.54), 2nd in Triple Jump (34-08.50) at CLCR
Zoe Calimani, TWCA -- 2nd in 800m (2:20.63), 3rd in 400m Dash (58.11 s) at District
Mariana Van Dyk, Cypress Christian -- 1st in Discus (126-05.25), 1st in Shot Put (35-10.00) at CLCR
Sophia Bellard, St. Agnes Academy -- 1st in High Jump (5-03.00), 1st in Long Jump (16-09.25) at Cooper Dragon Invitational
Annabelle Lanik, St. John XXIII -- 2nd in Long Jump (17-10.00), 2nd in Triple Jump (35-03.75), 3rd in 200m Dash (25.40 s) at District
Matthew Gaitan, Lutheran South Academy -- 1st in 800m (1:59.24), 1st in 1600m (4:24.57) at District
Marcus Gaitan, Lutheran South Academy -- 2nd in 800m (1:59.27), 2nd in 400m Dash (49.76 s) at District
Noah Williams, St. Pius X -- 1st in 3200m at Cooper Dragon Invitational
Andrew Owen, Cypress Christian -- 1st in Discus (145-08.25), 1st in Shot Put (47-08.75) at CLCR
Kai Griffe, Concordia Lutheran -- 1st in 100m Dash (11.37 s) at CLCR
Read More...Read Less
bayleigh minorcara shirleyconcordia lutheran high schoolconcordia lutheran track and fieldcypress christian schoolcypress christian track and fielddeon minorfbca track & fieldfort bend christian academyhouston high school sportshudson mcculleykaleigh frazierlsa track & fieldmarcus gaitanmariana van dykmatthew gaitanmax granvillemercy freemanparker hirthprivate school trackrosehill christian schoolrosehill christian track and fieldsarah chappellesecond baptist schoolsecond baptist track and fieldsj23 tracksophia swantonst. john xxiiist. thomas track and fieldtapps regional meettapps sportstapps state championshipstapps track & fieldtexas private schoolsthe woodlands christian academytwca track and fieldvype houston high school sportszoe calimani
Photo acquired via Twitter (@kenzCollins2025)
The South Houston area is loaded with talented athletes who give it there all in their respective fields of play.
Welcome to the VYPE Playmakers powered by UTMB Health, where we’re highlighting five standouts from this past week who stole the headlines.
Here are the UTMB Athletes of the Month, as we enter the closing stages of the Spring season.
...
Chris Creedon, Clear Creek Boys Track & Field
Photo acquired via Twitter (@creek_speed)
This Spring has seen numerous athletes from Clear Creek ISD surge, but none more so than Chris Creedon.
After reaching the Regional Meet in 2023, in which he competed in the 800m event, and running in the UIL State Cross Country Meet in the Fall, the Clear Creek junior proceeded to expand upon that by entering this year's 1600 meter run.
Lo and behold, Creedon would claim gold this past weekend, with an astounding time of 4:14.51 -- an entire second before the No. 2 finisher -- which punches his ticket to the UIL State Meet.
As one of the Wildcats' most premier long-distance runners, Creedon's exceptional endurance will give him a genuine opportunity to be a contender for the state title in May.
Madison Peters, Pearland Girls Track & Field
Photo acquired via Instagram (@maddiepeters1108)
It's no secret that Madison Peters is one of the most elite long-distance runners in the state, much less Houston.
She's no stranger to state-wide competition, as she placed in the top-10 of last year's UIL 1600m and 3200m races, prior to claiming bronze in the 2023 UIL State Cross Country Meet which earned her back-to-back All-Greater Houston Girls XC Runner of the Year honors.
The senior Texas A&M-signee followed that up by placing first in the Region III-6A 3200m event (10:35.05), which puts her right back in the fold of competing for a state championship.
In her final season with Pearland, Peters could very well claim the gold medal she's been within arm's length of throughout her illustrious high school career.
Brandon Schirck, Friendswood Boys Track & Field
Schirck (Right) poses with his two medals, securing his spote at State
@Photo acquired via Twitter (@BSchirck)
Just like several others on this list, Friendswood's Brandon Schirck is plenty familiar with what it take to reach the State Meet.
After all, the senior Mustang finished second overall in last year's UIL-5A Shot Put event.
Months later, Schirck would ultimately seal his chance to continue his athletic career in college when he signed with the University of Texas this past October.
Most recently, however, the soon-to-be Longhorn took gold and silver in the Region III-5A Shot Put (64-00.00) and Discus (180-02.00) events, respectively.
It seems like fate that his last high school throws will be taking place on the very same venue (Mike A. Myers Track Stadium) he'll be spending his a significant portion of his collegiate career on.
Mackenzie Collins, Shadow Creek Girls Track & Field
Photo acquried via Twitter (@kenzCollins2025)
What a season it has been for the Shadow Creek girls track & field program!
After dominating in the Area Meet, the Sharks would follow that up by having an equally commanding performance at Turner Stadium this past weekend, which saw them claim the Region III-6A title.
Junior Mackenzie Collins played a starring role in said acquisition, as she placed first in the 300m Hurdles with a swift time of 42.50 seconds.
Furthermore, Collins was a key contributor to the Shadow Creek relay team, which won the 4x100m (45.72 s) and 4x400m (3:49.04) events, while also finished in the No. 2 spot of the 4x200m race.
The Sharks relat team took gold in last year's 4x400 race, and if their performance at Regionals is any indication, they have a strong chance at making it back-to-back.
Ashtyn Lewis, Iowa Colony Girls Track & Field
Photo acquired via Twitter (@ICPioneersTF)
Ashtyn Lewis is back at it again!
After winning the gold medal for the 400m event in last year's State Meet, the Iowa Colony sophomore seems to be on the fast-track to a repeat.
As a whole, the Pioneers are coming off an exceptional outing that saw both the girls and boys teams claim the Region III-4A title.
Naturally, they were propelled by Lewis, who took gold in the 200m Dash (24.45 s), the 400m Dash (55.18 s), and was major factor in the first-place finishes for the 4x200m (1:41.39) and 4x400m (3:54.31) relays.
Given the momentum she and ICHS have picked up thus far, it's a safe bet to assume that more gold medals are in store.
Read More...Read Less
ashtyn lewisbrandon schrickclear creek high schoolclear creek trackfriendswood high schoolfriendswood track and fieldhouston high school sportsiowa colony high schooliowa colony track & fieldmackenzie collinsmadison peterspearland high schoolpearland trackshadow creek high schoolshadow creek tracktexas high school track & fielduil state meetuil state track meetuil track & fieldutmb healthutmb playmakersvype houston high school sports
TRENDING
GAMES
Join the #VYPETEAM
Get up to date news from all over the country!
FROM THE WEB