Both St. Thomas and St. Agnes would claim the TAPPS-6A title, following the next-level athleticism displayed by contestants such as Edward Bocock (St. Thomas), Michaela Grimes (St. Agnes), Tyler Day (St. Thomas), and Kaitlyn Elackatt (St. Agnes).
...
Despite being "short-staffed", the FBCA girls' team would conclude the weekend as back-to-back-to-back TAPPS-5A state champions, thanks to the efforts of Bayleigh Minor, Brooke Perry, Kristen Shell, Gabbie Washington, Kennesha Nabors, and Lilly Coppedge.
On the boys' side, Lutheran South Academy -- led by Matthew Gaitan, Kris St. Clair, Marcus Gaitan, and Wilson Klein -- took gold with a total of 107 points, with FBCA followed right behind with 105.5, after some stellar performances by Max Granville, Luke Cummings, Sean Jimmy-Ducksworth, TJ Smith, and Ivan Jimmy-Ducksworth, among others.
...
The Cypress Christian girls program made it four in a row in TAPPS-4A, with Nicole Santos, Mariana Van Dyk, and Sophia Swanton each having starring roles.
Meanwhile, Rosehill Christian re-claimed their state title-status, as Mercy Freeman, Kaleigh Frazier, and Kaydence Frazier were among the numerous athletes to propel the Eagles to victory.
...
They weren't the only ones to excel, either. Here is a full recap of all the teams and individuals who took home medals in the state competition.
...
TAPPS-6A Girls State Champs -- St. Agnes Academy Tigers (201 points)
Key Performances
St. Agnes Relay Team -- 1st in 4x200m (1:46.70), 2nd in 4x100m (49.84 s), 2nd in 4x400m (4:00.93)
Sophia Da Silva -- 2nd in 3200m (11:41.94), 3rd in 1600m (5:14.24)
Michaela Grimes -- 1st in 100m Hurdles (15.18 s), 3rd in 300m Hurdles (45.84 s)
Kaitlyn Elackatt -- 2nd in 100m Hurdles (15.48 s), 2nd in 300m Hurdles (45.54 s)
Kendall Kyle -- 3rd in 100m Hurdles (15.76 s)
Zara Chinwuba -- 2nd in 400m Dash (58.38 s)
Sophia Bellard -- 2nd in Long Jump (17-03.75), 3rd in Triple Jump (36-05.50)
Anna Otero -- 1st in Pole Vault (10-06.00)
Rebecca Jarosz -- 2nd in Triple Jump (36-10.25)
TAPPS-6A Boys State Champs -- St. Thomas Eagles (156 points)
Key Performances
Edward Bocock -- 1st in 110m Hurdles (14.90 s), 1st in Triple Jump (45-00.25) *** TAPPS-6A Boys Athlete of the Meet (29 total points)
St. Thomas Relay Team -- 2nd in 4x200m (1:31.11), 3rd in 4x400m (3:27.59)
Tyler Day -- 1st in Discus (141-02), 1st in Shot Put (55-04.50)
David Carbajal -- 3rd in 800m (1:56.66)
Keenen Bonner -- 3rd in 300m Hurdles (40.77 s)
Larry Benton -- 2nd in Discus (137-11)
Roberto Pacini -- 2nd in Pole Vault (10-06.00)
Michael-Anthony Okwura -- 3rd in Shot Put (47-04.00)
TAPPS-5A Girls State Champs -- Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles (101 points)
FBCA's Bayleigh Minor
Jamey Wright (VYPE)
Key Performances
FBCA Girls Relay Team -- 1st in 4x200m (1:43.95), 1st in 4x400m (3:53.58)
Bayleigh Minor -- 1st in 400m Dash (55.33 s), 2nd in 200m Dash (24.67 s), 2nd in Triple Jump (38-03.00), 3rd in Long Jump (19-00.25)
Brooke Perry -- 4th in 800m (2:22.10)
Kennesha Nabors -- 2nd in Shot Put (38-08.75)
TAPPS-5A Boys State Champs -- Lutheran South Academy Pioneers (107 points)
Photo acquired via Twitter (@lsaathl)
Key Performances
Matthew Gaitan -- 1st in 800m (1:57.06), 3rd in 1600m (4:22.38)
Marcus Gaitan -- 2nd in 800m (1:57.64)
LSA Boys Relay Team -- 3rd in 4x400m (3:27.41)
Kris St. Clair -- 1st in Discus (142-03.00)
Wilson Klein -- 1st in Pole Vault (13-00.00)
TAPPS-5A Boys State Runner-Ups -- Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles (105.5 points)
FBCA's Max Granville
Jamey Wright (VYPE)
Key Performances
FBCA Boys Relay Team -- 2nd in 4x100m (42.92 s), 2nd in 4x200m (1:28.75)
Max Granville -- 2nd in 110m Hurdles (15.28 s), 2nd in Shot Put (53-07.25), 3rd in 300m Hurdles (40.18 s) *** TAPPS-5A Boys Athlete of the Meet (25.50 total points)
Darnell Smith -- 3rd in 100m Dash (11.15 s)
TJ Smith -- 4th in 100m Dash (11.22 s)
Luke Cummings -- 2nd in 200m Dash (22.46 s)
Colton Popovich -- 3rd in 200m Dash (22.61 s)
Sean Jimmy-Ducksworth -- 2nd in High Jump (6-02.00)
Ivan Jimmy-Ducksworth -- 3rd in Shot Put (50-02.00)
TAPPS-4A Girls Co-State Champs -- Cypress Christian Warriors (92 points)
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Key Performances
Cypress Christian Girls Relay Team -- 2nd in 4x100m (50.45 s)
Mariana Van Dyk -- 2nd in Shot Put (137-10.25), 3rd in Discus (120-00.00)
Nicole Santos -- 1st in Long Jump (17-05.75), 1st in Triple Jump (37-08.50)
Sophia Swanton -- 2nd in Pole Vault (10-00.00)
Jadyn Weatherly -- 3rd in Pole Vault (8-06.00)
Skylar Davis -- 3rd in Shot Put (135-06.50)
TAPPS-3A Girls State Champs -- Rosehill Christian Eagles (110 points)
Bradley C. Collier (VYPE)
Key Performances
Rosehill Christian Girls Relay Team -- 1st in 4x100m (49.51 s), 3rd in 4x400m (4:21.02)
Kaleigh Frazier -- 1st in 100m Hurdles (14.33 s), 1st in 300m Hurdles (42.77 s)
Mercy Freeman -- 1st in 100m Dash (12.51 s), 1st in 200m Dash (26.03 s), 1st in Long Jump (18-05.50), 1st in Triple Jump (35-09.50) *** TAPPS-3A Girls Co-Athlete of the Meet (40 total points)
Kaydence Frazier -- 4th in 200m Dash (27.05 s), 4th in Long Jump (17-01.75)
OTHER NOTABLE PERFORMANCES
TAPPS-6A BOYS
Rohan Takkar, The Village -- 3rd in 3200m (9:50.44)
Concordia Lutheran Crusaders Boys Relay Team -- 2nd in 4x200m (43.51 s)
Kai Griffie, Concordia Lutheran -- 3rd in 100m Dash (11.07 s)
Chimdindu Chukwumaeze, The Village -- 3rd in 400m Dash (49.88 s)
Jesse Imemba, The Village -- 1st in High Jump (6-10.00)
...
TAPPS-6A GIRLS
Eden Fuller, Incarnate Word Academy -- 1st in 300m Hurdles (43.60 s)
Lauren Stein, Concordia Lutheran -- 1st in Discus (105-02.00)
Incarnate Word Academy Relay Team -- 3rd in 4x400 (4:11.02)
Sara Ostermiller, Concordia Lutheran -- 3rd in Discus (102-03.00)
Adele Neuhaus, Concordia Lutheran -- 3rd in Long Jump (17-00.50)
Jasmine Timmons, St. Pius X -- 2nd in Shot Put (35-04.75)
...
TAPPS-5A BOYS
Nairod Fonseca, St. John XXIII -- 3rd in Long Jump (21-10.00)
Chris Pietrak, St. John XXIII -- 4th in 3200m (9:36.79)
Philip Catron, TWCA -- 4th in 400m Dash (50.42 s)
...
TAPPS-5A GIRLS
Sarah Chapppelle, TWCA -- 1st in 100m Hurdles (14.49 s), 1st in 300m Hurdles (44.61 s)
Averi Garrity, St. John XXIII -- 3rd in 3200m (11:52.57)
Zoe Calimani, TWCA -- 3rd in 800m (2:20.90)
St. John XXIII Girls Relay Team -- 3rd in 4x200m (1:47.01)
Jane Watkins, TWCA -- 4th in 400m Dash (57.80 s)
Madeline Hellen, Frassati Catholic -- 3rd in 1600m (5:17.58)
Taylor Makiya, TWCA -- 3rd in Discus (117-06.00), 3rd in Shot Put (36-08.00)
Makynna Robbins, LSA -- 4th in Discus (111-01.00)
Reese Muzny, TWCA -- 2nd in Pole Vault (11-00.00)
Alma Martin, LSA -- 3rd in Pole Vault (10-00.00)
...
TAPPS-4A BOYS
Adler Smith, Cypress Christian -- 1st in 100m Dash (10.92 s), 2nd in 200m Dash (22.88 s)
Tucker Goodall, Cypress Christian -- 3rd in Discus (131-02.00)
Gavin Snyder, Cypress Christian -- 1st in Pole Vault (15-06.00)
Jacob Rauch, Cypress Christian -- 3rd in Shot Put (48-00.00)
Andrew Owen, Cypress Christian -- 4th in Shot Put (46-10.00)
...
TAPPS-4A GIRLS
Charlotte Freeman, LPCA -- 1st in 800m (2:22.70), 1st in 1600m (5:23.26)
Mackenna Bessler, BACS -- 2nd in 800m (2:25.01), 4th in 400m Dash (1:00.90)
Brooke Beach, LPCA -- 4th in 100m Hurdles (17.14 s), 4th in High Jump (4-10.00)
LPCA Girls Relay Team -- 2nd in 4x400m (4:17.42), 3rd in 4x200m (1:51.58)
Sam Stanley, BACS -- 4th in 300m Hurdles (51.11 s)
Anna Gisler, Logos Prep -- 3rd in 1600m (5:25.97)
Addison Doss, Logos Prep -- 1st in Pole VauTAlt (10-06.00)
Brenna Fledderman, BACS -- 4th in Shot Put (32-02.50)
...
TAPPS-3A BOYS
Westbury Christian Boys Relay Team -- 2nd in 4x100m (44.52 s), 2nd in 4x200m (1:32.70)
Graham Freeman, Rosehill Christian -- 2nd in Long Jump (21-00.50), 3rd in 400m Dash (51.31 s)
Blake Rippy, Rosehill Christian -- 2nd in 200m Dash (22.96 s)
Luke Smith, Rosehill Christian -- 3rd in Discus (139-05.00)
Jonathan Whitmire, Rosehill Christian -- 4th in High Jump (5-10.00)
Kenny Nelson, Rosehill Christian -- 3rd in Shot Put (45-11.75)
...
TAPPS-3A GIRLS
Westbury Christian Girls Relay Team -- 3rd in 4x200m (1:51.59)